Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

RETRO -FIT MY LOOSE BRIDGE

HI, MY BRIDGE IS LOOSE, IT SPANS FROM #10-14, X-RAYS SHOW IT IS IN GOOD CONDITION, IT IS ONLY 5 YRS OLD(PORCELIN &METAL) SUPPORTED ON BACK MOLAR THAT WILL NEED TO BE EXTRACTED, & BONDED TO FRONT #10. CAN IT BE RETRO-FITTED, W/2 IMPLANTS?
5 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
I honestly don't think you will be able to use that bridge.  An old tooth supported bridge cannot be fitted to a new implant.  The inside of the bridge teeth can't be fixed to fit the implant abutment.

If you are going with implants, you'll need a new implant supported bridge.  They are made especially for implants.

I know you'd like to save $$ by using your old bridge, but the reconstruction that would have to be done to "try" and get what you are proposing to work could in all likely hood be more expensive, not to mention make the bridge more fragile and likely to break.


You also don't want a bridge on implants that doesn't fit exactly right.  It could loosen the implants and that could give you alot of grief you don't want, not to mention the expense to correct a failed implant.  

I'm really sorry, but I think you'll have to bite the bullet and get a new bridge.  It's the safest choice and probably the cheapest in the long run.

G
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
HI AGAIN, FIRST LET ME SAY THANKS FOR RESPONDING, JUST 1 MORE IDEA AND I'LL FORGET RETRO-FITTING, LETS SAY MY BRIDGE IS 5-TEETH FROM #10- #14, #14 BEING THE EXTRACTED SUPPORT TOOTH, CAN THE BRIDGE BE SHORTEND TO 4 TEETH BY CUTTING OFF THE #14 &  W/ 2 IMPLANTS SUPPORTING IT AT #13 & #10, OH! PLEASE SAY IT'S POSSIBLE, THANKS AGAIN, CC
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I don't think you can "redo" the inside of that crown to fit an abutment.  Each crown is custom made to fit either the post from a natural tooth, or the abutment part of the implant.  The implant and abutment are two separate pieces.  I don't think what you are proposing is possible.  You would need an new implant bridge.  

The only other thing would be to remove the end teeth on your bridge and have new ones fitted to the remaining bridge.  Refiring old porcelain may not be advisable.  Plus that could be more costly than a whole new bridge.  Your taking a gamble that the old bridge will line up exactly to your implants.  There is no room for error there as implants are totally stable in the bone.  They don't move.

I think what you are asking about can only be answered by your dentist and oral surgeon.  

Hope this helps,
Gellia
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
HI, YES , BUT CAN THE IMPLANT BE PLACED WHERETHE SUPPORTING MOLAR (#14) HAS BEEN EXTRACTED, THEN BUILD THE CROWN TO FIT THE BRIDGE. CC
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I think you will need a whole new bridge if it is to be supported by implants.  
The inside of the bridge crown has to be specially fitted to the abutment of the implant.  I don't think you can do this with a crown that has already been made.  It wouldn't fit the abutment.

Hope this helps.  Best to you.
Gellia
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Dental Health Community

Top Dental Answerers
Avatar universal
taipei, Taiwan
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.