Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

SPACING BETWEEN TEETH

I NOTICED THAT I HAVE INCREASE SPACE BETWEEN MY TEETH, I DO NOT HAVE ANY ACHES AT ALL. dO I HAVE ANY GUM INFECTION, AND CAN IT BE CORRECTED.
Read more
Cancel
Follow
Upvote - 0
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
i dont know if  you are missing any teeth but even without missing teeth shifting can be normal. its always a good idea to contact a dentist when you notice any changes in your mouth but if you have regular dental visits you could wait until your next scheduled appt. if you do not go regularly schedule an appointment and get it checked. its probably nothing but if it concerns you enough to post it should be checked by a professional. good luck and let us know how things go.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
If there was no diastema before, the condition is commonly associated with periodontal disease, which results in so-called pathologic migration. Seeing a periodontist is advised.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Dental Health Community Resources
Top Dental Answerers
Avatar universal
Blank
taipei, Taiwan