Aa
A
A
A
Close
Dental Health Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

Small lumps in lower jaw

I have two very small lumps under the floor of my lower jaw. They are just under the soft floor in front of the tounge and seem to be attatched to the gum/bone under my two front lower teeth. However I cannot see them as they are under the floor of my mouth, so I have only been able to feel them.  What could this be? could it be dangerouse?
6 Responses
540545 tn?1377622918
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
You may want to get it checked out by a dentist.  It may be a mandibular tori and nothing to worry about.  It may also be a calcification of the salivary ducts underneath and that would need to be taken care of.  
Avatar universal
Thanks for the reply. I am going to see my dentist in two months. Is this soon enough in your opinion?

Also when you speek of calcification are you talking about this?

Lymphoepithelial Cyst (Intraoral)

Lymphoepithelial cyst (arrows) overlying Wharton’s duct in mouth floor.
Surprisingly, several patients have been referred to the SGC for the removal of a submandibular sialolith because of a visible yellowish nodular mouth floor lesion that in reality was a lymphoepithelial cyst. These cysts most commonly occur in the mouth floor of adults and are movable, well-circumscribed, painless, and rarely measure more than a few millimeters in diameter (Figure 4). When these cysts occur in the anterior mouth floor, visual examination along with palpation can result in the erroneous diagnosis of a submandibular sialolith.
These cysts are now generally accepted to develop as a result of obstruction and modest proliferation of the epithelium that lines the crypts located within aggregates of oral lymphoid tissue.18,19 They are not to be confused with the parotid lymphoepithelial cysts associated with HIV disease.
Patients with a lymphoepithelial cyst in the floor of the mouth will not reveal the classic obstructive history associated with a stone, nor will calcifications along the course of the submandibular duct be noted radiographically. The size and location of the lymphoepithelial cyst allow for a simple surgical excision.


http://www.dentistrytoday.com/ME2/dirmod.asp?
sid=69B43E194DEC46FE9C901156B97A0F84&nm=Clinical+Articles&type=Publishing&mod=Publications%3A%3AArticle&mid=8F3A7027421841978F18BE895F87F791&tier=4&id=7B036186035C44E79D56AB1815CED2F2

540545 tn?1377622918
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Sounds like its a possibility.  I'm not an oral pathologist so I'm not an expert on oral diseases.  I generally refer them but I do have a general understanding.  I was thinking along the lines of a sialolith, in which there's a calcification of the duct of a salivary gland, resulting in a small firm hard area but it can swell up at times with the saliva build up.  Another possibility was a mandibular tori.  I would go to the dentist sooner than two months because you want to be sure its nothing serious.  
Avatar universal
Sorry about all the qustions, but i would just like to ask:

I am only 16, does this have any effect on what the problem is most likely to be?


Also, i unfortunately cannot see my doctor sooner than two months, is there any way I should be keeping an eye on the problem?

Thanks for your help.
Avatar universal
Very last one :) (Please read my above comment too though)

When I apply pressure to the larger lump it is slightly moveable, then when I release the pressure the saliva gland located near by, above and behind the lump, squirts saliva out like a shot... This freaked me out a little. lol What the hell is that?

*squirts saliva out like a shot* - Like a snake shoots venim...

540545 tn?1377622918
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Sounds somewhat normal.  Sometimes your saliva ejects out when you salivate.  You can also "milk" the saliva gland and you can get saliva out of it.  

As for the timeline, I would monitor the situation and definitely make an appointment if it changes in any way that worsens it such as pain, swelling, getting larger etc.  Still I recommend going as soon as possible.
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child