Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Tooth Infection

Hi, I got a bride fitted on my top left side, it is 4 teeth and fits on the tooth next to the top left wisdom tooth, obviously that tooth was ground and made smaller for the bridge to fit on it, the tooth was absolutely healthy and fine, i have never had any problems with that tooth earlier, the day grinding took place that tooth became sore, very very sensitive and I had to get temp. caps fitted until my bridge was ready, once the bridge was fitted the sensitivity went off but I still could not chew with it, it always pained, after 4 months I underwent a course of Antibiotics (4 days Amoxycillin - no help) followed by (5 days Cipro 500mg + Metronidazole 500mg) and it seemed i could start biting with it, so obviously there was an infection but I could feel it was not 100%, still it was sensitive, the day i would do a lot of chewing with that tooth it pained later but this was not a pain like as if it was infected, it lasted for a bit and was gone, i felt the tooth is now sensitive and lets leave it for a while, now it is almost a year and the infection has come back I am back on antibiotics Cipro 500mg + Metronidazole 500mg.

Can someone please explain what is happening, why is the infection reoccurring and why am I not able to use the fitted bridge? what should I be doing next,  I have 2 bridges the other one is similar but on the right side (5 teeth) and it is perfect.

I am starting to feel that the dentist was careless while fitting the bridge, when i complained about the intense sensitivity he should have investigated further before fitting the bridge permanently.

Please Advise

thank you



3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
COMMUNITY LEADER
Seeing a periodontist and endodontist to rule out periodontal and pulpal infection is advised.If no periodontal and pulpal pathology identified, seeing an occlusionist or prosthodontist to adjust occlusion is advised.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you for the advise, do you think Cipro 500MG + Metro 500MG twice a day is good antibiotic? or should I switch to something else like Ofloxacin+ornidazole.
I have taken Cipro+metro for 2 days already - should I switch to something else as I dont see any improvement
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
COMMUNITY LEADER
If the source of pain is not caused by infection, any antibiotics is not helpful.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Dental Health Community

Top Dental Answerers
Avatar universal
taipei, Taiwan
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.