Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

anyone ?

Hi I was wondering if oral tounge cancer can get smaller I have not been diagnosed just that i have a small bright red and white bump on tip of tounge like the size of the tip of a pin, but  a week ago it was the size of a tear drop and was a clear gray color I could feel more of the bump on my tongue then. now I can  barley feel it and it has never hurt so don't think its a canker sore ? .so I was worried it could be cancer I don't drink and have not smoked in 4 years I only use the e cigg .so can cancer shrink and get smaller with out medical treatment? May I add I know when it first started I had what I think they call  transient lingual papillitis little swollen taste buds that hurt but bump never did the tlp is gone but bump even thoe its smaller and has changed apperannce from like I said a greyish white to red with white center, is still there could this be bad ? Iam really worried I added pics to profile so u csn see change in size and apperance
4 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hello,
A clinical examination is necessary to confirm the cause. Inflamed papillae can sometimes cause small, painful bumps on the top surface or upper sides of your tongue. Tongue sores are usually caused by trauma, physical injury, bacterial or viral infections, vitamin deficiencies and tonsillitis. If sores are large, painful, or persistent, it is best to consult a doctor. It is best to avoid citrus fruits and acidic vegetables and spicy foods till it is cured. The other causes for pain could be GERD (Gastro Esophageal Reflux Disease), where the acid contents of the stomach came up into the esophagus and peptic ulcer disease. Consult your attending doctor and clarify your concerns if these drugs are causing these symptoms. See a physician.
Best wishes and regards!
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
Hello everyone, I am new here in this forum
Avatar universal
Yes, i would also recommend you  to undergo a proper dental checkup before coming to any kind of consent.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
If it's going away on it's own it's probably not cancer, but whenever you have an unusual growth in your mouth you should have it checked by a dentist.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I would also suggested you to go a proper dental test before coming to any kind of clearance.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Dental Health Community

Top Dental Answerers
Avatar universal
taipei, Taiwan
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.