Aa
A
A
A
Close
Dental Health Community
7.44k Members
651395 tn?1224903761

cold sores

The right side of my bottom lip is always sore sometimes it blister up and forms a cold sore, i work outside so im always in wind and sun, abreva zovarik valtrex all use to work but not very much anymore, the sore use to heal in 7 days now it takes 14. I was wondering if laser surgery could help me any, and if it could when should i see a doctor when i feel it coming or when my lip is sore any suggestions please


This discussion is related to Cold sore or Canker Sore?.
1 Responses
Avatar universal
COMMUNITY LEADER
Herpes simplex virus reside in ganglion for life once infected. There is no known way to eliminate the virus from the body. However, a complete couse of antiviral therapy,e.g. acyclovir, for10-14 days, may prevent recurrence of reactivation of virus for a couple of years.
Have an Answer?
Top Dental Answerers
Avatar universal
taipei, Taiwan
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child