Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

recent dental work

i have rheumotoid arthritis and have had a couple lower front  teeth pulled and a root canal with a plate put in.   the dentist had a hard time finding the canal. would that possibly be related to the arthritis??  also it has been 2 weeks and my gums have stayed very sore is there anything i can do to help the gums heal I am using warm salt water several times a day.
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
The calcified canal has nothing to do with your arthritis.Have the denture checked for any irritation that it might be causing.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hi,

Some teeth over time tend to calcify inside so it can be very difficult to access the root canals.  This probably isn't related to your arthritis but more a factor of age, fillings placed on a tooth, exposure to hot and cold stimuli over time, grinding issues, etc..  It's quite a common problem that dentists encounter.

It's unusual to have gums that are still very sore after two weeks.  It can be due to a problem with your plate or the root canal.  Is your denture impinging on the area?  You might want to contact your dentist for an appointment to find out what is going on, and if it is the denture to have it adjusted.

If the gums are still sore at the extraction site, you could have a mild, persisting infection or residual sharp socket crests impinging on the gum.  Again, it's best to have it checked out since two weeks is quite a long time.

Zzzdentist
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Dental Health Forum

Popular Resources
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.