Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

should bone graft always be done at the same time of tooth extraction?:

I have one tooth severely losen and had it extracted.  I expect to have an implant some time later. At the time of extraction, the dentist told me I need have bone graft and it should be done at the time of tooth extractio or at least within two weeks after the extraction. But I did not follow his advice and just simply had the tooth extracted.
My question is if I am to have an implant later, can I still have bone graft at that time?
4 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Typically, you can have bone grafting done at the time you have an implant done. It is preferable to have it done at the time of the extraction and then wait for 3 months or so and then have the implant placed.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Sorry. I mean I haven't done that. So will I still be able to do bone graft and tooth implant later?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
But I have done that. Now will I still be able to do bone graft and tooth implant later?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
COMMUNITY LEADER
Bone graft after tooth extraction helps preserve alveolar bone, which facilitates implant placement. It's a cost- effective investment.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Dental Health Community

Top Dental Answerers
Avatar universal
taipei, Taiwan
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.