Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

white tongue worry

Hi I have had a white tongue for 3 years....sometimes i forget about it other times it worries me....i developed this thick white patch on my tongue ten days after a sexual encounter for which i believe i acquired hpv....i have had numerous hiv tests up to 3 yrs which are negative....do you have any advice....as it some times is uncomfortable and I have to numb it out by eating spicy food?..I visited several GP's who to date have no answers....
8 Responses
3149845 tn?1506627771
Hi and welcome. White tongue is a symptom of thrush. Fairly simple to treat if this is what it is.
Avatar universal
I have applied thrush meds several times but nothing changed....i fear its probably lukoplakia ....
3149845 tn?1506627771
But its only sometimes on the tongue, it more on the gums, inside cheeks and bottom of mouth.
Avatar universal
any update yet? I have similar problem.
Avatar universal
Nothing yet....i was told that it is not thrush...it is uncomfortable here and there but the good thing is that im negative for HIV...hope its not cancer...
Avatar universal
can you take a look to my photos and see if you have a similar issue?

http://www.medhelp.org/user_photos/list/2076759?personal_page_id=2596707
Avatar universal
Hi sorry for the late reply...yes that is exactly like mine .....what is the story behind it?
Avatar universal
I have been advised to get a swab done and possibly follow it up with laser therapy....i will be happy if i can get my tongue fixed.All the best ,keep in touch
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Dental Health Community

Top Dental Answerers
Avatar universal
taipei, Taiwan
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
The first signs of HIV may feel like the flu, with aches and a fever.
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.