Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

xray of decayed tooth - need expert advise

i'm posting xray of my #10 tooth, not sure if it is considered decay or infection but it is on the inside of the tooth not the surface.

i posted story previously on this forum without xray image, thanks to all for your input

i am trying to avoid bridges, implants and dentures. most dentists have est. $3,000 + for fixed bridge or implant.

i currently have no pain unless i chew on hard food with tooth.

can tooth be saved ? by root canal ?

4 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
so if i have bone loss and need bone graft can implantologist still do immediate implant ?

Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
COMMUNITY LEADER
The sequence of procedure is correct.The critical issue is if the tooth is restorable, if it's determined non-restorable,root canal treatment and crown lenthening is a waste of time and money.You may consult with a restorative dentist first.If the tooth is indicated for extraction, you can have immediate implant or delayed implant, depending on the clinician's preference and experience.consultation with an implantologist is advised.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
so are you saying that the tooth can be saved by root canal only ?

if i am understanding you correctly the sequence of proceedures is:

1. xrays/consultation with endodontist.
2. root canal (endodontist)
3. crown lengthening (periodontist)
4. restoration ( dentist or prosthodontist) or does restoration come after root canal with crown lengthening as final step ?

will endodontist know after initial exam if i will need crown lengthening & other restorative work ? or does endodontist need to perform root canal first to see if other proceedures are needed ?

what course of treatment will cost less:

root canal - crown lengthening - restoration ?

or

extraction-bone graft-implant placement ?

which will take less time ?



thank you for taking the time to answer these questions.






Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
COMMUNITY LEADER
The decay extends down to alveolar bone, pulp is probably non-vital, which may need root canal treatment in order to rescue the tooth. However, restoration is difficult.Ideally, crown lenthening is needed in order to establish biologic width. However, after crown lenthening procedure, interdental papilla may recede and there may be black triangle present between tooth#9 and #10, which compromise cosmetic result. In addition, crown-root ratio needs to be considered.The presenting x-ray does,nt show complete image of the entire tooth.Ideal treatment may cost you root canal by endodontist, crown lenthening by periodontist, restoration by general dentist or prosthodontist.The least cost is root canal and filling, which may last sometime.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Dental Health Community

Top Dental Answerers
Avatar universal
taipei, Taiwan
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.