Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Fluoxetine

I have recently been put on Fluoxetine for depression.  I took a couple of pills and then started to feel really light-headed, faint and shaky...I thought this could be side effects of the pills so stopped taking them, but my symptoms didn't improve. Felt the same for 3 days and then it went away so assumed I must have some sort of virus and it was just bad timing. I was just wondering if it was safe to start taking the pills again or should I go and see my doctor?
Read more
Cancel
Follow
Upvote - 0
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1533360 tn?1292470216
From what I understand, symptoms like that are normal for anti-depressents and could last from 4-6 weeks. Sometimes you have to wait it out because the symptoms could go away once your body gets used to the medication. If not you should still let your doctor/psychiatrist know your side effects just in case.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Recent Activity
2020005 tn?1476662562
Blank
KTowne, and CurfewX commented on KeeLolo's status
5 hrs ago
973741 tn?1342346373
Blank
KTowne, and specialmom commented on KeeLolo's status
Feb 19
5685035 tn?1423936569
Blank
Top Mood Disorders Answerers
Depression Community Resources
Top Mood Disorders Answerers