Aa
A
A
A
Close
Dermatology Community
53.6k Members
Avatar universal

CO2 Laser Facial Mole Removal

Hi, please help

I have a flat brown mole on my cheek and have had it since birth, its about a centimeter wide. I had it removed with a CO2 laser but when the scab fell off it was still there. It has only been about a week so could the mole still go away somehow in a couple days (should more skin flake off), or was the treatment unsuccessfull. If it is unsuccessfull what options do I have to permanently remove this mole.
1 Responses
563773 tn?1374250139
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hello,
It is not uncommon for the moles to regrow even after removal. There are many procedures of mole removal like by shave or deep elliptical excision, excision with cauterization (a tool is used to burn away the mole) and laser removal. Your dermatologist may choose excision with or without stitches, depending on the depth of the mole and the type of cosmetic outcome desired. You are usually given local anesthesia before excision and pain killers after these techniques. It may result in scarring esp excision and cautery.



Have an Answer?
Top Dermatology Answerers
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn to identify and prevent bites from summer’s most common pests.
10 ways to keep your skin healthy all winter long
How to get rid of lumpy fat on your arms, hips, thighs and bottom
Diet “do’s” and “don’ts” for healthy, radiant skin.
Images of rashes caused by common skin conditions