Aa
A
A
A
Close
Dermatology Community
53.5k Members
Avatar universal

Cyst above my upperlip

I had a cyst on my upper lip i went to a doctor he referred me to a plastic sergin (can't spell sorry) he told me i can get it cut out or leave it he said i got it from a peircing i had in the same spot and something got inside the skin it has noe got alot smaller what do i do can it harm me and why do you think i got it????
thanks
1 Responses
Avatar universal
Hi

Piercing of lips (or other parts) can lead to formation of abscess, cyst or scar tissue. The formation of cysts is perhaps due to the fact that epithelial cells of the skin are sometimes easily displaced into the connective tissue, become encapsulated and result in a cyst.

You should consult a surgeon for a proper diagnosis and management. Generally these cysts cause no harm but may require treatment due to cosmetic reasons. The various surgical techniques include excision, incision and drainage, trephination as well as laser treatment.

Hope it helps.



Have an Answer?
Top Dermatology Answerers
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn to identify and prevent bites from summer’s most common pests.
10 ways to keep your skin healthy all winter long
How to get rid of lumpy fat on your arms, hips, thighs and bottom
Diet “do’s” and “don’ts” for healthy, radiant skin.
Images of rashes caused by common skin conditions