Aa
A
A
A
Close
Dermatology Community
53.5k Members
Avatar universal

Dysplastic Nevus

My fiancee had three moles removed that came back as dysplastic nevus. He did not have to go in for further treatment or anything, just the punch biopsy. Two of these have grown back...is this a concern? Could they be melanoma?
1 Responses
563773 tn?1374250139
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hello,
Atypical moles and dysplastic nevi are acquired melanocytic lesions of the skin and they are controversial. Melanoma can develop from dysplastic nevi and atypical moles. So risk of melanoma is there. I suggest your boyfriend to get a skin biopsy done and the biopsy sample be sent for histopathological evaluation.

I hope it helps. Take care and regards.
Have an Answer?
Top Dermatology Answerers
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn to identify and prevent bites from summer’s most common pests.
10 ways to keep your skin healthy all winter long
How to get rid of lumpy fat on your arms, hips, thighs and bottom
Diet “do’s” and “don’ts” for healthy, radiant skin.
Images of rashes caused by common skin conditions