Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Fordyce's condition and HIV

Does HIV caused Fordyce's condition? I have sex with an unknown history girl. And this Fordyce's condition appears 2 weeks after the incident. My question: Does HIV caused Fordyce's condition?

Thank you.
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Hi,

You could consult a skin specialist and get a clinical examination done.

You could read more about fordyce spots at the following link -

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fordyce%27s_spot

Let us know about what your doctor advises and post us about any other doubts that you might have. Also let us know the reports when they come in.

Regards.

Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hi,

My Fordyce's condition only appears on the mouth only. Going to have HIV test after 6 weeks.


thanks.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hi,

I am glad that you posted here.

Fordyce spots is not caused by HIV.

However, in this case it would also be desirable that you are examined for other STD as these may appear similar to Fordyce spots.

I should remind you that unprotected intercourse is dangerous and you should take adequate precautions to help in this regard.

You may read more on this at: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fordyce's_spot

best regards
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Dermatology Community

Top Dermatology Answerers
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn to identify and prevent bites from summer’s most common pests.
10 ways to keep your skin healthy all winter long
How to get rid of lumpy fat on your arms, hips, thighs and bottom
Diet “do’s” and “don’ts” for healthy, radiant skin.
Images of rashes caused by common skin conditions