Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Fungal Infection

Hi,

Had a fungal infection on my penis (head and foreskin).  Was treating it with miconazole cream for about a week (mostly once a day but missed one day in between as I was travelling).  By the end of the week, it looked nearly gone with some redness and maybe what looked like some skin peeling.

Just wanted to know:

1.  Does a fungal infection like yeast infection mean the skin is no longer intact against STD's?

Thx!
2 Responses
563773 tn?1374246539
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hello,
The skin infected with fungal infection once healed behaves like perfectly normal skin and may get infected with STD as much as normal healthy skin would. It is very difficult to precisely confirm a diagnosis without examination and investigations and the answer is based on the medical information provided. For exact diagnosis, you are requested to consult your doctor. I sincerely hope that helps. Take care and please do keep me posted on how you are doing.




Avatar universal
I meant if it is not fully healed, is it still a good barrier against STD and HIV?
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Dermatology Community

Top Dermatology Answerers
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn to identify and prevent bites from summer’s most common pests.
10 ways to keep your skin healthy all winter long
How to get rid of lumpy fat on your arms, hips, thighs and bottom
Diet “do’s” and “don’ts” for healthy, radiant skin.
Images of rashes caused by common skin conditions