Aa
A
A
A
Close
Dermatology Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

HIV Rash Query?

Dear Dr, I am worried because I went to Brazil with friends on one of these typical crazy holidays, sun, beach, scenery and nightlife and ended up sleeping unknowingly with a female prostitute as I did not pay. This happened the first night I arrived in Brazil. I saw this girl at the same pick up club continuously some other nights as the place was quite small and I kept seeing the same people. I was under the influence of drink and think I wore protection the whole way but she did perform oral sex at the beginning and her teeth touched the condom many times, something which scares me just in case she tore it and exposed me although I am nearly sure it didn
5 Responses
242489 tn?1210497213
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
There are many causes of sweats and a sore throat other than HIV.  You should see a doctor to look for strep, viruses, etc.  Just for reassurance, you can consider getting HIV testing, and repeating it in a few months.  If your condom remained intact (as I assume you could tell), then your chances of contracting HIV are small.  The rash you describe sounds very nonspecific (irritation of some kind) and not worrisome for HIV.  I suggest testing more for peace of mind than anything else.

Meantime, please look to your sore throat.

Best.

Dr. Rockoff
Avatar universal
Understand Dr, but just for self knowledge, how long does HIV rash last on a person if they get it on average and also when you say probablility is small do you mean close to none?,
thanks again?, just asking for peace of mind although will get the test done.
Avatar universal
I am so sorry that you are going through this time right now. I can sympathize with you. I am fighting my own fears also.

How long has it been since this episode in Brazil occured?

Go to this website. It will help you greatly with all of your questions concerning HIV

http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SafeSex/index.html
242489 tn?1210497213
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
I think the reisk is very small, based on your description of the rash.  But get tested, as you say you plan to do.

Dr. Rockoff
Avatar universal
A related discussion, HIV??? was started.
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn to identify and prevent bites from summer’s most common pests.
10 ways to keep your skin healthy all winter long
How to get rid of lumpy fat on your arms, hips, thighs and bottom
Diet “do’s” and “don’ts” for healthy, radiant skin.
Images of rashes caused by common skin conditions