Aa
A
A
A
Close
Dermatology Community
53.6k Members
Avatar universal

Help with Warts

Over the last year I have suffered in getting warts removed. I have seen two separate Dermatologists on getting these warts treated. I have at least made office visits about twice a month. It seems like every time I go to get them treated I get more warts or the scars get worse. They only affect my arms and hands I am tired of the treatments because it seems like there is no end. These are the procedures that these two doctors have done Cryosurgery and Electrosurgery. I have also tried the following prescription creams Salex, Retin-A Micro and Aldara. Aldara worked for a couple of weeks but then it started attacking parts of my skin that I did not have warts. I started getting blisters and fevers. I had to get these blisters treated because they were oozing. I went to urgent care since my other Doctors weren’t available. They prescribed Floucinonide which stopped the burning and the blistering. The blistered have somewhat healed but my scars are about one inch in length and the warts are still there. At this point I am not sure if they are warts or an allergic reaction. It seems now that every morning I get about 20 more warts. I do not scratch or pick them. It all started with one and now it has multiplied to over a hundred. At this point I just wear long sleeves to cover my arms. Also I have tried home remedies and those have not worked.

I just got my blood tested two weeks ago and they told me that I am totally healthy. At this point I just made another appointment to see a third Dermatologist hopefully they can help.
3 Responses
Avatar universal
Hi,

I am really sorry to hear about what you have been through. There is no single treatment for warts that is 100% effective and different types of treatment may be combined.

What sites do you have the lesions?

You should consult a skin specialist for the symptoms. If these are plane warts - she would benefit by using salicylic acid cream, cryotherapy, curettage and light cautery.

If these are filiform warts - cryotherapy or curettage and light cautery would help.

Facial warts should not be treated with wart paints because of the risk of severe irritation and possible scarring.

Let us know if you need any other information and post us about what the skin specialist advises.

Regards.

Avatar universal
Thanks for the reply. I have three lesions on the left forearm. The aldara cream gave me some small bumps on my left ear which are slowly going away.

The symptons began this year.

I noticed that they get the most irritated at night and they begin to ooze randomly are these warts?
Avatar universal
Hi,

Nothing can be said with surety without having a look at the lesions.

You need to wash the areas several times with fresh water. Do not use any cosmetic products at the sites.

Apply calamine lotion at the site of the lesions and see if it helps. You could take some oral antihistamine medications like cetrizine or loratadine. You need to maintain a good personal hygiene .

Anti-itch drugs, often antihistamine, may reduce the itch during a flare up of eczema, and the reduced scratching in turn reduces damage and irritation to the skin.

It would be advisable to consult a skin specialist for your symptoms and a proper clinical examination.

Let us know if you need any other information and post us on how you are doing.

Regards.

Have an Answer?
Top Dermatology Answerers
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn to identify and prevent bites from summer’s most common pests.
10 ways to keep your skin healthy all winter long
How to get rid of lumpy fat on your arms, hips, thighs and bottom
Diet “do’s” and “don’ts” for healthy, radiant skin.
Images of rashes caused by common skin conditions