Aa
A
A
A
Close
Dermatology Community
53.5k Members
Avatar universal

LUMP IN FOREARM

I had a lump in my forearm for about five weeks.  I've been monitoring it for the past couple of weeks for growth.  I just grabbed the skin around the lump to measure it and I felt it rupture.  The lump is now gone.  Should I be concerned?
1 Responses
563773 tn?1374250139
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hello,
The symptoms can be due to sebaceous cyst or lipoma. Lipoma is a benign fatty tumor and is soft and mobile. If the lump appears again then please get it evaluated from a dermatologist.

Have an Answer?
Top Dermatology Answerers
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn to identify and prevent bites from summer’s most common pests.
10 ways to keep your skin healthy all winter long
How to get rid of lumpy fat on your arms, hips, thighs and bottom
Diet “do’s” and “don’ts” for healthy, radiant skin.
Images of rashes caused by common skin conditions