Aa
A
A
A
Close
Dermatology Community
53.9k Members
Avatar universal

Mild Atypical Mole

About 2 months ago I had 2 moles removed by shave biopsy.  They came back mild atypical.  The dermatologist told me just to watch the lesion for any re pigmentation and to call and schedule an appointment if this happens.  Recently, I noticed black dots forming in both of the scars so I called and made an appointment.  Should I be terribly worried about this?  Did this turn into melanoma?  I am worried as I am 7 months pregnant and both of these scars are on my stomach.  I don't know what to expect.  Thank you.  
1 Responses
563773 tn?1374246539
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hello,
Your dermatologist is right as any atypical cells when mild in the mole need to be observed. Keep an eye on it and get it examined from your dermatologist if you notice any changes. If you notice changes in the mole's/mark’s color, height, size or shape, you should have a dermatologist evaluate it. You also should have it checked if it bleeds, oozes, itches, appear scaly, or become tender or painful.Otherwise it should be left as such.



Have an Answer?
Top Dermatology Answerers
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn to identify and prevent bites from summer’s most common pests.
10 ways to keep your skin healthy all winter long
How to get rid of lumpy fat on your arms, hips, thighs and bottom
Diet “do’s” and “don’ts” for healthy, radiant skin.
Images of rashes caused by common skin conditions