Aa
A
A
A
Close
Dermatology Community
53.7k Members
Avatar universal

Mole grew back im worried

I've had this mole on my arm for as long as I can remember and it wasn't changing and the only reason I was concerned about it is because it was kinda big. It was a mostly flat (slightly raised), brown mole, just a little smaller than a pencil eraser. I'm pretty sure it was benign since I had it so long and it never changed. Since I tend to worry a lot I picked at it until it fell off about 3 months ago. Right after it fell off when it was growing back it got an infection and it was itching and I then went to my doctor and he game me some antibiotic and that stopped the infection and the itching. The reason I'm concerned is that since it has grown back it looks different than before. Its now a blueish, dark gray color but it was brown before I picked it; and its slightly more raised but the whole mole is like that. Its all the same color and height, has clear borders, and the itching has stopped. Its still the same size, just a little smaller than a pencil eraser. My doctor has looked at it several times and he says its just fine, in fact he is so sure its fine he said he can just burn it off instead of surgically removing it. I am a bit of a hypochondriac so I might be overly worried about this, I just want to know if I should get this removed because my doctor doesn't think I should and he's not worried about it.    
3 Responses
Avatar universal
im sorry the picture is so bad, the reason its blurry is the hair on my arm
Avatar universal
sorry that's a really bad picture, the hair on my arm makes the mole look bigger and worse that it actually is.
563773 tn?1374250139
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hello,
It can be a recurrent nevus. Recurrent nevus is a melantic skin lesion which clinically resembles a superficial spreading melanoma at the site of a recent shave removal of a nevus. What happens is that melanocytes left behind in the wound regrow in an abnormal pattern. This is accompanied by scarring, inflammation, and blood vessel changes and this both the clinical and histologic impression of a melanoma.


Have an Answer?
Top Dermatology Answerers
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn to identify and prevent bites from summer’s most common pests.
10 ways to keep your skin healthy all winter long
How to get rid of lumpy fat on your arms, hips, thighs and bottom
Diet “do’s” and “don’ts” for healthy, radiant skin.
Images of rashes caused by common skin conditions