Aa
A
A
A
Close
Dermatology Community
53.6k Members
Avatar universal

Mole removal?

After shaving my hair recently i noticed a mole on my head (high and towards the back).I'd like to keep my head shaved but i am worried about this mole being exposed to the sun and also the appearance if it. I would like to have it removed but i am wondering how badly this area is likely to scar? Im also wondering would it be a procedure for a Dermatologist or a Cosmetic Surgeon?

Thnak you
3 Responses
563773 tn?1374250139
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hello,
If it is not an atypical mole, then you can have it removed. Various methods used for mole removal are excision and cauterization. Although laser removal has been tried for moles, it is not usually the method of choice for most deep moles because the laser light doesn't penetrate deeply enough.
You can get this mole evaluated from a dermatologist and get it evaluated. I sincerely hope that helps. Take care and please do keep me posted on how you are doing.



Avatar universal
Hello, Thank you for your promt response, but i must apologise for my hasty self diagnosis. After having a closer look i realized it is not a mole, it is a bump under my skin, with no discoloration. i went to a dermatologist who said it is most likely a benign cyst which he would have to do a biopsy to determine what type but as i have no family history of skin cancer it is nothing to worry about. i could have it removed by biopsy or laser (to burn it), with laser leaving a smaller but indented scar. i would like to have it removed but im worried about the extent of scarring and the chance of it coming back which he said was possible. the bump is approx. 3mm in diameter and raised 1.5mm, and i also have two similar smaller bumps on the crown of my head which i would like to remove too.
I am wondering is this a common procedure, and my biggest concern is the likelyhood of a bad scar. Would it be a good idea to laser one of the small ones first, would this give an indication of what the larger will scar like?

Thanks again
563773 tn?1374250139
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hello,
In my opinion your should get it biopsied first before going in for any treatment.Even if it is a small cyst, the diagnosis has to be confirmed first. Then you can go for laser treatment of a smaller one after discussing the pros and cons with your doctor.I hope it helps. Take care and regards.

Have an Answer?
Top Dermatology Answerers
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn to identify and prevent bites from summer’s most common pests.
10 ways to keep your skin healthy all winter long
How to get rid of lumpy fat on your arms, hips, thighs and bottom
Diet “do’s” and “don’ts” for healthy, radiant skin.
Images of rashes caused by common skin conditions