Aa
A
A
A
Close
Dermatology Community
53.6k Members
Avatar universal

Molluscum Contagiosum: Post-Cryotherapy

I recently went to the doctor with six or so molluscum contagiosum bumps on my pubic area. The doctor froze them off with liquid nitrogen a week ago, but there are still red marks, scabs from where they were. Can they still be spread once they have been frozen off? My girlfriend and I are wondering how long we should wait before having sex, as the scabs are in places a condom would not cover, and we don't want to spread the bumps to her. Thank you.
1 Responses
563773 tn?1374250139
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hello,
You may need several sessions of cryotherapy before each spot clears completely. You will need to wait two to three weeks between each treatment session and you have to wait for intercourse till there is complete healing.




Have an Answer?
Top Dermatology Answerers
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn to identify and prevent bites from summer’s most common pests.
10 ways to keep your skin healthy all winter long
How to get rid of lumpy fat on your arms, hips, thighs and bottom
Diet “do’s” and “don’ts” for healthy, radiant skin.
Images of rashes caused by common skin conditions