Aa
A
A
A
Close
Dermatology Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

Possible HIV Rash? Red Rash on Chest, Arms, Back

I had UN-safe anal sex in November and UN-safe oral sex in December.
In January, I broke out in a red rash ALL over my body, except face and lower legs.  It wouldn't go away and started small but kept getting worse.
GP couldn't figure it out.  Dermotolgist couldn't figure it out.
Said it LOOKED like pityriasis rosea, but not exactly.
I had it for 6 weeks with NO other symptoms.  No fever, aches, fatigue, NOTHING but rash.  Finally, Dermo gave me a round of Zithromax and it was almost gone in 2-days and completely gone in less than a week.
My question is:
How long does acute HIV rash last, could I be explosed to HIV with NO other symptoms?  Would HIV rash go away almost immediately with Zithromoax?
I'm freakin' out here and have played Russian Roulette for the LAST time.
Thanks!
15 Responses
242489 tn?1210500813
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
I really can't say with certainty, but the fact that your rash was not associated with fever and so forth argues against HIV.  In order for you to be sure, I advise you to get an HIV test.  A negative result 3-6 months after exposure means you are not infected.  So just to be safe, I'd get a test now and repeat one in 3 months.  But a negative test even now will be very reassuring.

And of course now you can implement you new, and very sensible, resolution.

Best.

Dr. Rockoff
Avatar universal
More info:
Rash did NOT itch at all.
Was not getting ANY better before taking Zithromax.
Kind of resembled small red dot and spots.  Some were under skin some, were on the surface.
Thanks!
Avatar universal
Forget to tell you:
42 year old Gay Male in excellent health.
242489 tn?1210500813
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
No change in advice.

Dr. Rockoff
Avatar universal
Thanks, Doc.
Would Zithromax "knock off" an hiv rash almost immediately?
242489 tn?1210500813
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Zithromax kills bacteria.  HIV is a virus.  

Dr. Rockoff
Avatar universal
Thank you!
I appreciate your service and expertise.
242489 tn?1210500813
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
No.  Zithromax kills bacteria, but HIV is a virus.

Dr. Rockoff
Avatar universal
Hey, Goodguy, were you tested for syphilis?  The incidence of syph has increased in men in recent years, and most of that increase is in men who have sex with men.

Avatar universal
Dermatologist said it didn't LOOK like syphillis, but said the Zithromax would kill it IF it was.  I had no "moist" sore or anything on or near my penis/anus.
Could it still be syphillis without that?
Avatar universal
The rash generally comes a couple of weeks after the chancre, which might have been in a place you wouldn't have seen it. Zithromax would probably have killed it, but there have been a few cases reported in which it didn't work. The CDC recommends using zithromax only in those with penicillin allergy, and there should be close follow-up to make sure it worked.

Avatar universal
Thanks!
Avatar universal
Hey, Windy.
What is the common dosage (mg) of penicillin for Syphillis?
How long does it take?
1538599 tn?1292958976
A related discussion, I have rashes on my both legs was started.
1538599 tn?1292958976
A related discussion, rashes is HIV and it wont go away was started.
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn to identify and prevent bites from summer’s most common pests.
10 ways to keep your skin healthy all winter long
How to get rid of lumpy fat on your arms, hips, thighs and bottom
Diet “do’s” and “don’ts” for healthy, radiant skin.
Images of rashes caused by common skin conditions