Aa
A
A
A
Close
Dermatology Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

Raised area on face

Hi.  I have battled acne scars for years, and this may be useful info for my question.  I had laser surgery a few times in 1997.  In 2001 I got micro-droplet silicone inject. by Dr. Orientreich in New York (who invented it I believe), but I only did it once, so I wasn't alot of silicone(> 1 cc).  
  Now for my question...Over the past 2-3 years I have noticed a small area near my nose on my cheek that is slightly raised outwards (maybe 3/4 in in length and 1/8 in. width - not very big), which creates a ugly shadow in certain lights, especially because I have some small scars right under it.  The area is soft because I can push it down and it slowly comes back up.  It is also sort of longer and the skin looks a little lighter there, almost like there is some liquid under it.  I have my own speculations, but a derm in LA recently thought it was just some face fat that has fallen this way as I have gotten older.....I am only 30 (look young too) and I DO NOT have this on the other side of my face, so I am skeptical of what he said.  I have three ideas of what this could be: 1). excess collagen development; 2) maybe excess scar tissue, but I didn't have a big scar exactly where it is raised; 3) or inflammation from the silicone injections or something else, but the LA derm said the micro-droplet technique is safe; or 4) maybe an after-effect of the laser surgery I had years ago.  
  I had some collagen injected in the area right under the raised area to make it look even, but the whole area sort of looked raised (higher than the rest of my face), which is what led me to believe that this was a raised area, and NOT that the scars directly below it were creating a sunken-in area on my face. I hope this isn't too hard to follow.  I can email pictures.  Anyway, instead of using a filler, is there anything else that can be done?  What comes to my mind is having a doctor either use a needle to do an aspiration in the epidermal layer or maybe a small surgery (removing stuff through a small niche in the skin).  Are either of these techniques a possibility.....depending on what is causing this raised area (excess collagen, scar tissue, inflammation, or fat)???  

Thanks for your help.  I can email pictures if necessary.
3 Responses
242489 tn?1210500813
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
I'm afraid I am not familiar enough with silicone injection and related techniques to answer you.  Wouldn't it make sense to put this question to Dr. Orentreich, or to one of his associates?  In any case, the person to speak with about possibly treating this would be a plastic surgeon or cosmetically oriented dermatologist who is familiar with filler techniques and surgical procedures used in this connection.

Sorry I can't be more specific.

Dr. Rockoff
Avatar universal
Before spending money to see a derm is it even possible for a doctor to remove excess collagen (if this is what it is) through fine needle aspiration? I can almost see the outline of this small raised area and it is lighter in color.....almost looks like it is filled with something.
242489 tn?1210500813
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Since I don't use collagen myself, I'm afraid I'm not sure.

Dr. Rockoff
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn to identify and prevent bites from summer’s most common pests.
10 ways to keep your skin healthy all winter long
How to get rid of lumpy fat on your arms, hips, thighs and bottom
Diet “do’s” and “don’ts” for healthy, radiant skin.
Images of rashes caused by common skin conditions