Aa
A
A
A
Close
Dermatology Community
53.6k Members
Avatar universal

Red Mole Removal

Can you use the wart removal freezing treatments to remove small red moles? I have several small red moles on my abdomen, sides and back I want to get rid of.
1 Responses
563773 tn?1374250139
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hello,
These small red moles can be due to cherry angiomas. The underlying cause for the development of cherry angiomas is not understood, so nothing can be predicted about their prevention but rest assured; they are harmless. If they are to be removed for cosmetic reasons, electrosurgery and cryosurgery can be used. More recently pulsed dye laser or Intense Pulsed Light (IPL) treatment are also used.


Have an Answer?
Top Dermatology Answerers
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn to identify and prevent bites from summer’s most common pests.
10 ways to keep your skin healthy all winter long
How to get rid of lumpy fat on your arms, hips, thighs and bottom
Diet “do’s” and “don’ts” for healthy, radiant skin.
Images of rashes caused by common skin conditions