Aa
A
A
A
Close
Dermatology Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

Red bumps on face

Hi there,

I recently asked on the dermatology community forum regarding the red bumps which have been showing on my face for years. For your information the following exists:

I have had these red raised spots on my face since I was a teenager (10 years now).
Doctors in the UK have not been able to diagnose the spots even after biopsies. They believe they are just blood vessels.
They cover most of my nose and right side of my face.
They do not hurt but if I cut them they will bleed for ages.
I have had laser surgery on them to reduce the redness but recently I have noticed some redness returning.

I received a response suggesting that it might be: Adenoma sebaceum. Which does look similar to what I have.

However I am concerned now as this seems to be linked to a rare disease called Tuberous Sclerosis which occurs with other side effects including benign tumours in either the brain, lungs, kidneys etc. I have never experiences any symptoms related to these effects ( never had any mental, renal or breathing problems). Could this have been diagnosed when I was younger and would the previous biopsy of my skin not show this?

Everything I've read suggests that if you have Adenoma sebaceum you have Tuberous Sclerosis. Is this true? Does this mean I should get scanned for benign tumours? Will this have an effect on my insurance policies / life expectancy?

Also if I opted for plastic surgery over, continuous laser ablation would this resolve the spots or would they return?

Any clarification or help you could provide me with would be much appreciated.

Thank you.











1 Responses
563773 tn?1374250139
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.

I can understand your concern for the red bumps on your face.

Your concern for adenoma sebaceum is genuine because most of the cases present with tubular sclerosis. However definite tuberous sclerosis is diagnosed by either 2 major features or 1 major feature and 2 minor features and possible tuberous sclerosis is either 1 major feature or 2 minor features. Facial angiofibromas comprises major feature but the reassuring part if multiple skin biopsied which have come negative. Other than that multiple dermatologists’ examination has never raised the suspicion of adenoma sebaceum.

One possibility is of cherry angioma spots also. They are common skin growths containing an abnormal proliferation of blood vessels which can bleed on touch. Cherry angiomas appear spontaneously in many people in middle age but can also, although less common, occur in young people. They can be diagnosed by examination or by skin biopsy.

Discuss these two possibilities with your dermatologist and if you are too apprehensive about the possibility of adenoma sebaceum then you can get a wood’s lamp examination and a comprehensive profile of investigations  if there are any associated symptoms like haematuria, abdominal pain, lung symptoms or symptoms pertaining to the cardiac or brain involvement ( seizures, unconsciousness etc).

Hope that this information helps and hope that you get better soon.

Wishing you good health.


Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn to identify and prevent bites from summer’s most common pests.
10 ways to keep your skin healthy all winter long
How to get rid of lumpy fat on your arms, hips, thighs and bottom
Diet “do’s” and “don’ts” for healthy, radiant skin.
Images of rashes caused by common skin conditions