Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

pemphigus vulgarus

If a person have pemphigus vulgarus, since december 2007,  and had the biopsy done two weeks ago
would the treatment still work for that person.


This discussion is related to Pemphigus Vulgaris.
1 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hi,

You are referring to a condition which started about 3 months ago but was only diagnosed with the disease two weeks ago (is this correct?).

Treatment for pemphigus vulgaris may still definitely work depending on the presentation and current state of the person.Is there any presence of an infection like fever and joint pains?

Infection is a common sequalae of pemphigus vulgaris and when present requires immediate intervention and close management in a hospital setting.  If there are no known complications and mostly skin manifestations are present , pemphigus vulgaris may be managed by giving immunosupressants and corticosteroids .It is the complications of pemphigus vulgaris( blood borne infection, pain in swallowing ,medication side effect) that the physician is usually concerned about. Oral blisters are the common presentation and this should be addressed by the physician.

I suggest that treatment be given immediately.Given that pemphigus vulgaris is an autoimmune disease, plasmapherisis may be initiated as adjunct to the medications.Plasmapheresis removes antibodies in the blood.
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Dermatology Community

Top Dermatology Answerers
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn to identify and prevent bites from summer’s most common pests.
10 ways to keep your skin healthy all winter long
How to get rid of lumpy fat on your arms, hips, thighs and bottom
Diet “do’s” and “don’ts” for healthy, radiant skin.
Images of rashes caused by common skin conditions