Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

penis foreskin

my penis foreskin doesnot pull backward even in erect position. its just like child. i am going to marry soon.wiil ther b problem in sexual pleaser. should i go for circumcised.  please help
4 Responses
Avatar universal
my answer you be yes. not only from a health point of view, but from a cleanliness one.

if you are not careful, if you cannot clean behind your forskin you can get a build up of bacteria know as smegma. smegma on its own is kind of natural it is the bodies  own lubrication system to lubricate the head of the peins.in un-cricumcised men. if not cleaned properly (with warm water only as cleaning products can irritate) you get a build up of dead skin cells. wich is that cheesey looking stuff  some men get aroung the head of the penis. if you cannnot get access to that area you could develope an infection. as regards why is is not pulling back is another issue. as i am not a Doctor i youd reccomend seeing you own GP. but my opinion for what it is worth i would get circumcised.
563773 tn?1374246539
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hello,
You seem to be having phimosis. Phimosis is a constriction of the opening of the foreskin so that it cannot be drawn back over the tip of the penis. This condition is a normal occurrence in the newborn boy, but over time the skin that adheres to the tip of the penis can be retracted as the foreskin loosens. Phimosis can also occur if the foreskin is forced back before it is ready. This can cause a fibrous scar to form, which may prevent future retraction of the foreskin.Diagnosed by a physical examination.

Treatment includes application of a steroid cream to the foreskin up to three times a day for about a month to loosen the adhesive ring.If ballooning during micturition is present,then surgical removal of all or part of the foreskin(circumcision) may be recommended.Pls get yourself thoroughly examined by a surgeon.

Hope it helps.Take care and pls do keep me posted on how you are doing or if you have any additional queries.Warm regards.
Avatar universal
If it is not causing you problems, don't worry about it so much... a small percentage of adult intact men cannot fully retract the foreskin.

You need to consider the least invasive measures FIRST, NOT circumcision, which is the MOST invasive "solution".

Steroid creams and gentle manual stretching works in most men with phimosis. For those cases where this does not work, preputioplasty, a small slit on the top side of the foreskin, will relieve the tension enough to allow full retraction. Circumcision should only be considered if all else fails, and only if there is specific disease of said tissue.

http://www.cirp.org/library/treatment/phimosis/
Avatar universal
circumcision is unhealthy for you and your wife. Not to mention an atrocity.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Dermatology Community

Top Dermatology Answerers
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn to identify and prevent bites from summer’s most common pests.
10 ways to keep your skin healthy all winter long
How to get rid of lumpy fat on your arms, hips, thighs and bottom
Diet “do’s” and “don’ts” for healthy, radiant skin.
Images of rashes caused by common skin conditions