Aa
A
A
A
Close
Dermatology Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
3 months after a possible HIV/STD exposure I have gerealised itching and a red rash, which is not raised or itchy on my abdomen at the bottom of my rib cage.
My general practitioner seemed to think it was a herald spot, possibly pityriasis rosea, although it hasn't spread and she seemed vague. I have been extremly worried and anxious for the last 3 months and am wondering if this could have been brought on by this as I have tested negative for STD's and HIV at 3 months.
1 Responses
242489 tn?1210500813
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
There are lots of reasons for red rashes other than HIV.  If your GP is right, the rest of the rash should appear mainly on the torso shortly.  If the rash persists and the diagnosis remains unclear, you should see a skin doctor.  But eczema or some other unimportant condition is a lot more likely than HIV.

Best.

Dr. Rockoff
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn to identify and prevent bites from summer’s most common pests.
10 ways to keep your skin healthy all winter long
How to get rid of lumpy fat on your arms, hips, thighs and bottom
Diet “do’s” and “don’ts” for healthy, radiant skin.
Images of rashes caused by common skin conditions