Aa
A
A
A
Close
Diabetes - Type 2 Community
3.48k Members
1538488 tn?1331483305

Blood glucose

My fasting blood glucose is 110-125 mg/dl.hba1c is 7.96. My age is 57 years.After 2 hrs of b/f 165-190mg/dl. No medication.Glucose level slightly increase after exercise in the morning .What action is to be taken?
2 Responses
Avatar universal
You need to see an Endocrinologist for blood work.  Your glucose levels are high, and the sooner you start treatment the better.
141598 tn?1355671763
Something is not right here; Your 8-10 hour fasting levels indicate prediabetes yet your A1c averages 205 mg/dl daily - high diabetic glucose levels. Where were these test performed? Same blood draw?

What does b/f mean? Please don't make up medical acronyms that only you understand.

Testing directly after exercising provides a false positive. Brisk exercise perks your adrenaline which in turn tells your body to produce more glucose for energy. Exercise after eating, not before. Test before and 1 hour after exercising.

"What action is to be taken?"
You can start by educating yourself about diabetes prevention, control and management. Read other threads on this forum and use Google search. Maintain proper weight for your height, cut way back on consuming bad carbs, and exercise daily. Above all go see your PCP, get referred to an Endo, a diabetes specialist, if you feel your PCP is not handling your diabetes correctly.
Have an Answer?
Top Diabetes Answerers
231441 tn?1333892766
Manila, Philippines
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Here are three summertime recipes that will satisfy your hunger without wreaking havoc on your blood sugar.
If you have prediabetes, type 2 diabetes isn’t inevitable. Find out how you can stop diabetes before it starts.
Diabetes-friendly recipes and tips for your game day party.
Are there grounds to recommend coffee consumption? Recent studies perk interest.
Simple ways to keep your blood sugar in check.
8 blood sugar-safe eats.