Aa
A
A
A
Close
Diabetes - Type 2 Community
3.44k Members
Avatar universal

So frustrated, I need advice

I'll thank everyone in advance for any help/advice. I am a 57 year old female very healthy and fit, but because of family history very worried about becoming diabetic. I also have thyroid disease. In 2007 I lost 40 lbs after my fasting blood sugar spiked for the first time. Since then my fasting blood sugar has been in the normal range and my A1c has been between 5.5-5.7 when tested. This past 90 days I had the best diet I could possibly manage and regular exercise, however not quite as much as usual. I am a mountain bike rider, tennis player and hiker, very intense exercise. So much to my surprise my latest A1c came back 5.8. I was expecting it to be much lower. I am at real loss, the endocrinologist I was seeing left our town and the closest is 2 hours away. I did see a new doctor, but I am not scheduled to see her again until May. My previous Dr. had briefly talked about me going on metformin. I guess my question is, should I be more proactive? Or do I just wait until I hit the 6.0 and get the diagnosis before I get treatment? I just don't know what to think? Help!!!
Peggy
4 Responses
180749 tn?1443598832
You are so active that you will have no problem doing this Yog pranayam. You will definitely notice benefits in weeks and your fear of diabetes will decrease.I am giving you the method to keep yourself healthy, so come back to report your progress, so others may benefit.  
These pranayam exercises will help control the diabetes and the side effects.Build up the timing gradually.If you feel tired or dizzy, stop and resume later(after about a minute).The benefits will be noticed in weeks as the sugar level is checked daily.Over the long term the diabetes will be in full control.

Kapalbhati -(Do it before eating) Push air forcefully out through the nose about once per second. Stomach will itself go in(contract in). The breathing in(through the nose) will happen automatically. Establish a rhythm and do for 15 to 30 minutes twice a day.
Children under 15 years – do 10 to 15 minutes twice a day.
Not for pregnant women. Seriously ill people do it gently.

Anulom Vilom –
Close your right nostril with thumb and deep breath-in through left nostril
then – close left nostril with two fingers and breath-out through right nostril
then -keeping the left nostril closed deep breath-in through right nostril
then - close your right nostril with thumb and breath-out through left nostril.
This is one cycle of anulom vilom.
Repeat this cycle for 15 to 30 minutes twice a day.
Children under 15 years -  do 10 to 15 minutes twice a day.
You can do this before breakfast/lunch/dinner or before bedtime or in bed.Remember to take deep long breaths into the lungs.You can do this while sitting on floor or chair or lying in bed.

Also everyday, press the centre point of the palm of both your  hands 40 times with the thumb and press the tips of all fingers 40 times each.
To stimulate the pancreas to produce insulin: mandukasan - kneel down(with feet pointing inwards,and sit on the ankles/heels, Vajrasan position), breathe in and breathe out completely and hold your breath, pull the stomach in, press both your  hands on stomach, bend forward as much as possible keeping the head straight, hold for 5 to 15 seconds and come back up while breathing in. Repeat  this 3 times daily  to stimulate the kidney and pancreas.Mandukasan2 - Repeat the whole process,but this time with with fists of both hands pressing against the stomach.Mandukasan can be done sitting on a chair, if you cannot bend the legs.
Continue the breathing exercises once a day, after the diabetes is in full control.
231441 tn?1333896366
COMMUNITY LEADER
Hi,

short answer. No. You should not wait until you hit 6.0 to start treatment / management.

Idea A1c is 4.7.  

Metformin is considered safe if you tolerate it and may be ok to consider this.  

Diabetic diet is different from a regular 'healthy' diet in that it tends to control the carbs more.

I would recommend that you buy a blood glucose monitor and use it toest your response to various foods / combinations of foods (test 2 hours after eating).  BS levels should always be less than 120 (ideal) 2 hours after eating.

Fasting levels should ideally be below 90.

BS levels should always be under 140, which is apparently the critical threshold above which diabetic damage to your body has been shown to occur.

There is a really good site with some diet info.  Type 'diabetes" and "5%" club into your browser and you'll find it.

Hope this  helps.

I am in the same boat actually.  My A1c has risen from 4.7 (on insulin during my pregnancy) to 5.9 at my last test just 10 months later.  My endo didn't seem bothered, but I  certainly am and need to lose weight and be stricter on diet.  Of course, I know all the theory, but the practice I am not doing so well.
141598 tn?1355675363
"I am a mountain bike rider, tennis player and hiker, very intense exercise. So much to my surprise my latest A1c came back 5.8."
Have you increased or lengthened your exercise program? I ask because strenuous exercise can have the opposite effect and raise blood glucose. In addition, very strenuous exercise can stimulate the liver to release extra glucose into the bloodstream, due to an increase in adrenaline. The end results is a false/positive blood glucose reading. I would recommend that you stop exercising 48 hours prior to testing to eliminate any outside chance of a false/positive test result. This is something to keep in mind as you read further into my response.

And, as Sally said, there is a difference between a diabetic diet/nutrition and a healthy diet/nutrition. Intakes of carbs, starches, fruits and fruit juices must be paid careful attention to as they turn into sugar after digestion. Look over my reply in this thread "too much medication? by karen850, Dec 01, 2009 09:40AM"

Do get, as Sally also said, a home test meter. A free Johnson & Jonson meter can be had here https://www.onetouchgold.com/simplestart/. Last rated #1 by Consumer Reports. Test prior to eating to get a baseline measurement and then 2-3 hours after eating when blood glucose are at the highest levels from the foods you just consumed. This will tell you what and how the foods affect you. After meal glucose levels vary as most US doctors/hospitals/clinics aim for <180 mg/dl, others <140 mg/dl after meal levels. If you can get below 140 mg/dl you're doing great. Fasting levels are 70-99 mg/dl.

Lastly, if you suspect a test result, do the test over. Also ask if the blood sample testing is being performed at the doctors office or whether the blood sample is being sent to an outside lab. If the former, ask when the equipment was last calibrated. The latter Google research the lab.
Avatar universal
Thanks again to all for taking the time to respond. To clarify a few things, I do have a meter (my second one) and I do leak glucose in the middle of the night according to it, but when I have the lab test my fasting glucose the numbers for the past two years are in the low 90's, but not so on my meter. When I test 2 hours after eating I am usually <140, so I think what happens to me is that I never go too high, but rarely under 100 during the day.  I just tested after 2.5 hours since a lunch of chicken noodle (whole wheat) and a few white crackers and it's 102! I think the culprit is my liver thinking I need energy for some reason. Some old brain behavior that would allow me to "catch" my dinner on foot! My exercise program has been steady for the last couple of years, but it is intense.

I am quite knowledgeable about a low-glycemic diet versus a healthy diet, my struggle is getting enough of the right carbs to be able to ride my mountain bike for 2-3 hours. I have tested out on the trail and my liver again seems to kick in, that's good for the endurance exercise, but not so good if not exercising. My fear is that if with my good diet and exercise I am at a 5.8, what will it be if for some reason I can't exercise this much. 6 years ago and 40 lbs. heavier my A1C was 5.0 and it has gone up steadily ever since even with the 40 lb. loss and all the exercise. So frustrating.
Have an Answer?
Top Diabetes Answerers
231441 tn?1333896366
Manila, Philippines
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Here are three summertime recipes that will satisfy your hunger without wreaking havoc on your blood sugar.
If you have prediabetes, type 2 diabetes isn’t inevitable. Find out how you can stop diabetes before it starts.
Diabetes-friendly recipes and tips for your game day party.
Are there grounds to recommend coffee consumption? Recent studies perk interest.
Simple ways to keep your blood sugar in check.
8 blood sugar-safe eats.