Aa
A
A
A
Close
Diabetes Prevention & Pre-Diabetes Community
389 Members
Avatar universal

HbA1c results

I’m wondering if someone could tell me about my HbA1c result. I got 4.8 (range 4.6-6.2%). It is on the lower end but it is within range so it is perfectly alright, right?
3 Responses
973741 tn?1342346373
Yes, that is indicative of being in the normal range so you seem to be all good.  :>)  Good luck
231441 tn?1333896366
Hi Hba1c of 4.8 is completely normal.
Are you having any problems that you are concerned may be related to diabetes?
2 Comments
Yes and no. I’m having problems but they fit into every single diagnosis I stumble upon and suspect it is. I am going crazy trying to just finally get control of my health and add some quality to my day to day life.

My main concerns is that I’ve had mouth thrush for 8 years, get vaginal thrush once a month, mouth is dry = thirsty all the time, fatigue. Also my armpit skin has gone darker and my eyelids for some reason.

But I just don’t know what to do because my blood work is decent nowadays, I can’t help but think the answer is that my within range results are not within range for me :(
At the same time I realize that since I’ve suffered for a long time, if it was something major I should have gotten considerably sicker..

I forgot to say that I’m very sensitive to blood sugar drops too. I had just been hungry for about 45 mins when I started shaking and a head ache started pounding. My blood sugar was 4.2 then. Which isn’t enough for official “low blood sugar status” but enough for me to feel awful and eventually faint. I think I lose a lot of hair daily even though I haven’t been pregnant for many years now. And my eyesight is very strange. I don’t see well and I get blurry vision. But when the eye doctor gave me glasses adjusted to match they were too strong. It’s all just so strange. And how I suddenly needed subtitles when watching movies because I have problems hearing the people taking.
Avatar universal
Just got my new HbA1c test and they land at 4.6 (or 27mmol/mol) and that’s still within range (range being 27 - 42). I’d prefer more of a margin on my blood work but I also have no medical training.
Have an Answer?
Top Diabetes Answerers
231441 tn?1333896366
Manila, Philippines
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Here are three summertime recipes that will satisfy your hunger without wreaking havoc on your blood sugar.
If you have prediabetes, type 2 diabetes isn’t inevitable. Find out how you can stop diabetes before it starts.
Diabetes-friendly recipes and tips for your game day party.
Are there grounds to recommend coffee consumption? Recent studies perk interest.
Simple ways to keep your blood sugar in check.
8 blood sugar-safe eats.