Aa
A
A
A
Close
Digestive Disorders / Gastroenterology Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

Constipation/IBS

I am s fit 29 year old male.  In early Feb I slowly started to notice that having a bowel movement wasn't coming as easily. Also seemed to notice some mild discomfort in my rectum, more like a presence. Reminded me of when i had prostatitis.  Went to doctor, felt prostatis was the predominant issue.  Gave me Cipro for 14 days and followed up with my urologist.  DRE was done, he didn't notice anything. Did a KUB xray as I had kidney stones years ago. He thought he saw a spot.  Took blood/urine and sent me for a CT SCAN.  Blood urine were perfect.  CT SCAN showed a 1mm stone, nothing in rest of abdomen/pelvis.  He said that would not cause any issue.  Switched me to Levaquin for for another 2-3 weeks.  Sensation in rectum backed off after just 4-5 days of Cipro, bowel movements seemed OK, not perfect.  I was going daily, but took a more effort.  Sometime in the middle of the antibiotics I noticed my stool became more flat in shape.  And at times I have an urge to go, I can't go, then I try again a few hours later and I can go.  My stool was also light brown/yellow.  Followed up with my reg doc.  He said it was likely antibiotics, maybe not enough fiber.  I have been off antibitotics for two weeks, stool color is normal brown now, but still having flat stools and stool not passing easily.  I am on low dose Zoloft for anxiety.  I am suppose to follow up in two weeks if I am not back to normal.  I wanted to get your opinion.  Thanks.
3 Responses
233190 tn?1278553401
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
A lower endoscopy can be considered to rule out anatomic abnormalities causing the changes in stool shape.  Things like a polyp or cancer would be ruled out with a colonoscopy.

If there is a 'clay color' to the stool, you can consider blockages in the biliary tract.  An abdominal ultrasound would be the initial test if this is suspected.

If the tests remain negative, irritable bowel syndrome can be considered, and treatment for this disease optimized (i.e. by increasing fiber in the diet).

These options can be discussed with your personal physician.

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Kevin, M.D.
kevinmd_
Avatar universal
I just re-read my statement.  CT SCAN was normal, nothing was found from my kidney's down to the bottom of my pelvis/anus, except a 1 mm stone.  The Dr. said a 1 mm stone would not cause any issues, just to make sure I drank plenty of water.  Regualr doc said it could take several weeks, a month, or more to get back to normal in terms of bowels.
Avatar universal
check your medication,any thing which contains aluminium can make you constipated,anything with magnesium (as in milk of magnesia) can give you the runs.
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn which OTC medications can help relieve your digestive troubles.
Is a gluten-free diet right for you?
Discover common causes of and remedies for heartburn.
This common yet mysterious bowel condition plagues millions of Americans
Don't get burned again. Banish nighttime heartburn with these quick tips
Get answers to your top questions about this pervasive digestive problem