Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Elevated Bilirubin Levels

Hello,
           I am a 28 year old male. I do not smoke or drink. I exercise intensely every day and eat healthy. In general I feel fine. I do not have abdominal pain and my stools/urine are normal colors.
           I did a comp metabolic panel in January as part of a checkup and my bilirubin was high, indirect has ranged around 1.0 and direct around .5 for a total reading of 1.5. My old doctor was fired and since that time I have done 3 blood tests on my own in March, May, and just last week (the results are below) for each one. All other liver enzymes are normal. This last test my total bilirubin was listed at 1.8 although the lab did not break out between direct/indirect. I understand this could be Gilbert's but it does not run in my family and in my tests at the start of the year the direct bilirubin was also slightly high (.5 versus a ref range of .1-.4.)  
          Here is my question: I am about to leave the area for job training for 6 months and if I miss this chance, it won't come again. Is this newer/higher bilirubin reading (1.8) urgent enough that you would recommend that I miss my training to schedule an exam, or is it something that I can follow up on when I return home in May of '10 given that I watch for suspicious symptoms such juandice-pain-changing stool color etc?
          Thank you sincerely for your time and thoughts.


Category                 Result             Category
                              Nov-May-Mar
Protein, Total,          7 - 7.5 - 7.1       6.0-8.5 g/dL
Albumin, Serum       4.4 - 4.8 - 4.5    3.5-5.5 g/dL
Bilirubin, Total         1.8 - 1.5 - 1.4     0.1-1.2 mg/dL
Alkaline Phos       49 -  54 -  52      25-150 IU/L
LDH001115      111 - 125 - 146    100-250 IU/L
AST (SGOT)            24 -  26  -22        0-40 IU/L
ALT (SGPT)        29 - 31 - 30        0-55 IU/L
GGT001958       25 -  24 -  21       0-65    IU/L
2 Responses
242516 tn?1368223905
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Mildly elevated indirect bilirubin can be from recent infection, illness, but if persistent, raise the possibility of Gilbert's or other conditions.  It's worth finding a doctor you trust to check on this to see if it normalizes.

Enoch Choi, MD
Avatar universal
A related discussion, FATTY LIVER was started.

You are reading content posted in the Digestive Disorders / Gastroenterology Forum

Popular Resources
Learn which OTC medications can help relieve your digestive troubles.
Is a gluten-free diet right for you?
Discover common causes of and remedies for heartburn.
This common yet mysterious bowel condition plagues millions of Americans
Don't get burned again. Banish nighttime heartburn with these quick tips
Get answers to your top questions about this pervasive digestive problem