Aa
A
A
A
Close
Dogs Community
10.4k Members
Avatar universal

Stage 4 kidney failure

My German Shepherd has lepto. Her creatinine is currently above 800 so she's in stage 4 kidney failure. She is at the vets on IV and antibiotics. Tomorrow we will do another blood test. I'm just curious as to her chances. When they increased her flow today her kidneys couldn't handle it and was starting to get "crackles" when she listened to her heart and breathing.

What are her chances ??
10 Responses
675347 tn?1365460645
COMMUNITY LEADER
I am so sorry she is sick like this. I am also sorry because I have no experience with stage 4 kidney failure, or Leptospirosis.
One of our members, Tonyb, has a good deal of knowledge about canine kidney disease, and I hope he will see your post and be able to comment to give you some support.

I hope your girl pulls through. My kindest thoughts.
2 Comments
Thank you for your response! I'm desperate for answers
Is there a way to send this to tony? I'm using my iPhone so it wot let me do to much on this site
675347 tn?1365460645
COMMUNITY LEADER
You may find some help and support here:

http://www.medhelp.org/forums/Chronic-Kidney-Failure-in-Dogs/show/1809

It is one of the Med Help Groups, on chronic kidney failure in dogs.
Although the cause -with your girl is possibly the Leptospirosis, so her problem would be considered 'acute' more than 'chronic', you still may find some useful info and help on that group.
2 Comments
Thank you. I will definitely give this a look. She is definitely acute kidney failure. In one week she went from 160 -562 - above 800 creatinine as of yesterday. Today her blood pressure was 100 above normal and her heart rarer was 60 (normal 70-80). She went up a pound in weight today but that could be due to her kidneys failing and she's not producing urine anymore.
Any other information in this would be helpful. She just turned three and she's my world
1916673 tn?1420233270
Hi. I have only just found this post ... each and every dog is different and therefore it is impossible to say whether your best friend will pull through or not. She is young enough to have the stamina, so that is a plus point. However, the levels are extremely high. Fluids are the best route to getting her through this and it may take several days before there are signs of success, so this is going to be extremely stressful for you, I'm sure. Getting blood pressure under control is another hurdle, as it will impact on the kidneys and other organs. I'm sure your vet is doing all the right things. A group of drugs known as ACEIs are often found to be the best to relief hypertension, as they also reduce dangerous proteinuria.

Let me know how things go. Fingers crossed for a positive outcome.

Tony
Avatar universal
My 2yr old japanese spitz also has leptospirosis. His creatinine lvl is 0.26 (low) and his BUN is 41.8 (high). Im afraid because the color of his gums and eyes are yellow. He's on antibiotics for more than a month now. The vet also said he has kidney failure. He has polyuria and drinks a lot of water. As of yesterday, he started eating his food by himself and does not need to be forced feed. I can also say he walks better now than last week. I just hope he will continue to get better, but i'm still afraid because of his yellow color.
1 Comments
The yellow eyes and gums are jaundice, which is a very typical symptom of Leptospirosis. The typical antibiotic for this is doxycycline. Is this the drug your dog is taking? Ordinarily, dogs need to be on this antibiotic for a substantial period of time, as the extended period makes sure all organisms are destroyed. If he's eating by himself, that's a very good sign. Fingers crossed he gets better day by day. Mention the jaundice to your vet straight away. Jaundice is the result of liver damage, and your vet may want to advise a suitable protective treatment for this, such as Milk Thistle. Tony
Avatar universal
That confuses me since his ALT lvl is normal but he's still yellowish. What causes his yellow color? and Yes,doxycycline is the antibiotic prescribed by the vet and also liverolin (a syrup from India i guess) to protect his liver. I'm also concern about his kidney, is the kidney disease caused by lepto still reversible? Is it chronic or acute? I failed to ask the vet about this.

I just hope he gets better, he's my bestfriend and a very sweet dog too.
1916673 tn?1420233270
Hi. The yellow colour is caused by high levels of bilirubin. Raised ALT would indicate liver disease, but not necessarily liver damage or jaundice. The important thing right now is to get the lepto treated, which you are doing, so concentrate on that for now. If there is kidney damage or disease, it will need to be properly diagnosed and "staged" after all medications are complete. The medications will cloud any judgement, so diagnosis is virtually impossible right now. It may be acute or chronic, and blood testing will help determine this later. If it's acute, and it has been caught early enough, the kidneys may be able to recover enough to maintain good function.

Tony
Avatar universal
Hello. Could my dog be resistant to doxycycline?

At the beginning of his medication, I gave him doxycycline for his leptospirosis for a month and stopped for 2days because the vet was not in the city. When she came back she still prescribed doxycycline. After giving doxy for another 2weeks, his WBC did not decrease instead it increased from 44 to 52 and also his neutrophils and lymphocytes. I have also noticed that he now has low platelets which was normal 2weeks ago. The vet still prescribed doxy, saying it is the drug of choice to treat lepto and increased the dose to 3/4 of the tablet instead of 1/2. Is this correct? or should we change the antibiotics?
1 Comments
The vet is right. Doxycycline is the best of the antibiotics for this. There could be several things happening here. Firstly, the kidneys may well have been adversely affected, which means blood values will have to be monitored for some time after the antibiotic course has ended. Second, there could quite possibly be a secondary infection, not associated with the Lepto - so it would be helpful to have a culture and sensitivity test undertaken, as this will identify any secondary infection and identify the right antibiotic for it. Talk to your vet about this. It may also be helpful to have a few days of intensive fluid therapy, to flush the kidneys of toxins. Tony
Avatar universal
Okay. I'll talk to my vet and i'll give you an update about this. Thank you so much for the response!
Avatar universal
Hi Tony. My dog is getting weak again i dont know what's happening. After increasing the dose of his doxy his WBC decreased from 52 to 34, but then the vet change his antibiotics to co-amoxiclav 312.5mg/dL 0.5mL twice a day (dog is 7kg) saying that my dog is not responding very well to doxy. He was getting better, he always want to go for a walk and play with my cats but after 1week of giving amoxiclav he's back to being a sleepyhead again and do not even want to go for a walk. I texted my vet about this but she did not reply yet. I'm thinking of going to another vet.
Avatar universal
The vet replied she said the antibiotic is underdose so she change it to 2.5ml 3 times a day.
Have an Answer?
Top Dogs Answerers
675347 tn?1365460645
United Kingdom
974371 tn?1424653129
Central Valley, CA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Members of our Pet Communities share their Halloween pet photos.
Like to travel but hate to leave your pooch at home? Dr. Carol Osborne talks tips on how (and where!) to take a trip with your pampered pet
Ooh and aah your way through these too-cute photos of MedHelp members' best friends
For people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD), the COVID-19 pandemic can be particularly challenging.
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.