Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Bumps in the throat

Yesterday, i noticed bumps in the back of my throat and after checking some symptoms, i dont think i have strep throat.  It doesn't bother me in any way and i have no obvious symptoms of any disease but a problem i always had was in the morning, i always get a bit of sore throat that disappears after i drink some water and spit out the mucus buildup in my throat and i think this is post nasal dripping.  Even during the day, i sometimes feel a buildup of mucus and a need to spit it out.  I was wondering if post nasal dripping can cause the bumps in the back of throat or is it something else such as oral HPV.  I have never had any sex or oral sex but i have kissed and i realized now that oral HPV can be transmitted through kissing.  So i am wondering what could be causing these none bothering bumps in the back of my throat?
11 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
bump
Helpful - 0
1061534 tn?1276702061
Most likely this is a benign condition called "cobblestoning" that is often seen in people's throats who are suffering from viral infections or allergies.  It's inflammation of lymphoid tissue.  Probably not HPV lesions.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you so much for replying and i was wondering if it is cobblestoning, how can i make sure of it? like is there a test i can do to see if this is HPV or cobblestoning?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
bump
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
bump
Helpful - 0
1061534 tn?1276702061
There is no test that YOU can do.  Most of the time this is from viruses and allergies.  If you simply cannot stand not knowing that something more serious isn't happening, you would have to see a doctor.  Even then, I wouldn't be surprised if they don't offer any blood tests or swabs.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you once again ENTMD can i request for a swab or is there anything else i need before i can get a test from the doctor? also if it disappears within weeks, then it can't be HPV right?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
bump
Helpful - 0
1061534 tn?1276702061
There are test for this and your doc may agree to order it if he/she is sufficiently concerned as well.  HPV lesions can come and go on their own...
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you so much for replying again and i was wondering should i go to a STD clinic or just family doctor if i want to get it checked out?  Also, if it is indeed oral HPV, is there things i should be worried about to prevent transmitting to others such as by sharing food or dinning utensils?
Helpful - 0
1061534 tn?1276702061
You could probably just go to a family doctor.  You are rapidly leaving my realm of expertise, so I will refrain from advising you further -- good luck!
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Ear, Nose & Throat Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discover the common causes of and treatments for a sore throat.
Learn about what actually causes your temperature to spike.
Find out which foods you should watch out for.
Family medicine doctor Enoch Choi, MD helps differentiate between the common cold and more threatening (bacterial) infections
Dr. Steven Park reveals 5 reasons why breathing through your nose could change your life