Aa
A
A
A
Close
Ear, Nose & Throat Community
13.5k Members
Avatar universal

Has anyone had success with atlads cervical manipulation?

I have Menieres disease
2 Responses
Avatar universal
I am not familiar with atlas cervical manipulation. You should discuss treatment options with an ENT. I did a search on PubMed and found a recent review article on Meniere disease (MD). I have copied and pasted relevant portions below:

Conservative therapy: Counseling to reduce stress and lifestyle modifications such as dietary changes to minimize caffeine and alcohol intake are recommended. Restriction of sodium and monosodium glutamate intake has been associated with a reduction in vertigo attacks, by physiologically acting to decrease pressures in the hydropic ear. Recommended daily intake of sodium for adults should not exceed 2300 mg. Betahistine is recommended in MD and has been shown to improve vertigo, but only when taken regularly and prophylactically. Diuretics such as hydrochlorothiazide and triamterene have anecdotally been suggested to slow hearing loss by reducing fluid pressures in the hydropic ear, but evidence of their efficacy remains limited. Short-term use of oral prednisone can reduce the severity of vestibular symptoms by minimizing inflammation and autoimmune reactions that affect the vestibular nucleus. However, given their considerable systemic risks, such therapy is not typically recommended in MD. Benzodiazepines can be used judiciously to suppress vestibular symptoms during acute attacks.

Nonablative therapies: For the subset of patients whose symptoms are not well controlled by conservative therapy, intratympanic steroids can be offered for control of vertigo episodes. These are typically administered by ENT in the clinic under local anesthesia. Studies support their usefulness in this respect, with suggested mechanisms being overall decreased inflammation and autoimmune responses. There is a low risk of persistent TM perforation associated with this procedure. Commercial local overpressure devices have been introduced in recent years, but evidence is lacking showing their effectiveness in controlling MD symptoms.

Endolymphatic sac shunt surgery is another option for control of vertigo attacks. The effectiveness of this procedure has been debated. The physiologic rationale for this procedure is to drain excess endolymph, reducing the possibility of endolymphatic hydrops, and thus reducing the possibility of a vertigo attack. This surgery is typically only offered to patients whose symptoms are debilitating and who have failed to have adequate control of vertigo episodes after conservative therapy and intratympanic steroid injections.

Ablative therapies: Ablative therapies include intratympanic gentamicin, vestibular neurectomy, or labyrinthectomy. Although these treatments are beyond the scope of this article, they are typically curative, but are not commonly needed as MD in most patients will be well controlled using the treatments discussed above.

Driving restrictions: Most patients with MD can continue to drive, provided they have sufficient warning before attacks. This needs to be determined in each case by the treating physician. The exception is patients with Tumarkin otolithic crises, also known as sudden drop attacks, which occur without warning.

Source: https://www.cfp.ca/content/65/7/463
973741 tn?1342342773
I have a neighbor that underwent this and it DID help.  Do you have  Menieres disease?  I was afraid I did several years ago.  It was awful. The vertigo was debilitating.  My issue turned out to be different though and was chronic Eustachian tube dysfunction.  An ENT did wonders to help me.  But I really feel for you!  Like I said, my neighbor had the treatment and it greatly helped.  The Mayo Clinic lists several treatment ideas.  https://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/menieres-disease/diagnosis-treatment/drc-20374916

The type of vertigo that often gets better with atlads is cervical vertigo.  https://www.medicalnewstoday.com/articles/326606.php  Personally, I'd try it.  Why not?  Anything to move past this and it won't hurt you in any way to try.  Let me know if you do!!  hugs
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discover the common causes of and treatments for a sore throat.
Learn about what actually causes your temperature to spike.
Find out which foods you should watch out for.
Family medicine doctor Enoch Choi, MD helps differentiate between the common cold and more threatening (bacterial) infections
Dr. Steven Park reveals 5 reasons why breathing through your nose could change your life