Aa
A
A
A
Close
Ear, Nose & Throat Community
13.4k Members
Avatar universal

Swollen Lymph node in neck

I'm a 30 y/o healthy male.  I must admit I lead what could be considered a stressful life.  Never smoke nor drink any alcoholic beverages.  Exercise and work out frequently.  Lately, I've been terrified because this summer (July) it was discovered that my spleen was slightly enlarged.  In October, I had a couple of canker sores in my mouth.  Then this month (November) I woke up one morning and there was a slight aching pain in my neck.  Initially, I thought it was a spasm in my neck muscles as I have had the before.  The ache lasted about a day and half and I took alieve for it.  After the pain subsided and was no longer tender.  I realized that a lymph node on the left side of my neck was swollen.  I went to my GP and he said it could have been some type of infection in my head area and he gave me some antibiotics for 10 days.  He said it may take a month for the gland to go back to its original size.  Sitting normal the swollen node seems to be mobile just a little and firm (consistent) but not rock hard.  I've been looking up info online and have become increasingly NERVOUS AND SCARED because whenever I enter info regarding this its talking about cancer or some type of serious infection.  How does this tie in with the slightly enlarged spleen (which the doctor told me at the time is nothing to worry about at all)....as we as with the 2 canker sores I had in October.  I had a phyiscal exam and annual check up....all blood work came back normal and great.  I feel great...just a little tired when I'm not resting properly.  I hope you can provide some insight or answers.   I really want to call my doctor back tomorrow and ask for a referral to a specialist to check this out....testing and give me a definite diagnosis.  Thanks
16 Responses
242516 tn?1368227505
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
A specialist won't do any testing at this point for your symptoms.  Doctors often let lymph nodes go for 3 or more weeks before starting to worry that they're something other than infection.  That said, it's always worth geting a second opinion, but your symptoms don't sound to uncommon.
Avatar universal
I have the similar sympton with Lamhealed, also I searched the internet and the result was scaring. Is there certain percentage that swollen lymph node was related to cancer?
242516 tn?1368227505
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
A very very low percentage, since so many swollen nodes are from infection.  If you have persistent swelling, have your doctor examine them and reassure you.
Avatar universal
I did an ultrasound, the result is fine. But from the internet, some says the ultrasound could find only those over 2cm, for those over 1cm but less than 2 cm, the ultrasound may not be able to identify them. Is this correct? If so, should I go check my blood and urien to see is there any infection in my body? also should I do a thoroughly check of the lymph node of my whold body to make sure it's fine? I am so depressed these days, thanks so much for your time and your answer.
Also the right of my throat is painful these couple days, I wonder does this have some relationship with the lymph node?
Avatar universal
Enoch Choi, MD....it seems that a lot of us are being pesterd by the same thing and a lot of us here are suffering from  rampant hypochondria...but can you blame us?? just like pingpingwin and  Iamhealed everytime i'd search the net for answers it directs me to LYMPHOMA :)

GERD could be one of the reasons for yer aching throat sir..
i have this thing under my jaw for the past 9 months already...
i had a   fine need biopsy which came out ok...my doctor said noth ing to be worried for NOW and Enoch Choi, MD said that a chronic inflamation pattern with fibrosis isnt likely to turn into anything so im trying to relax  for now but yeah im still paranoid like all the rest  :(

242516 tn?1368227505
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Inigo is right, go get evaluated by your doctor until you get reassured enough, but Inigo's also right that everything you've shared so far isn't too striking.
Avatar universal
compared to mine? :(

perhaps we should ask you what are the symptoms that we are to be scared of?

pingpingwin and lamehead...i suggest you also do yer own research and when you get to visit yer doctors again ASK A LOT OF QUESTIONS.
I just wish Enoch Choi, MD is sitting next to me...i have a lot of questions
242516 tn?1368227505
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
If you're close to Palo Alto, feel free to come see me...

Symptoms to be scared of are persistently enlarged lymph nodes, more than a few weeks.  A doctor would examine them and ask about weight loss, night sweats, bony pain, abdominal pain, and other symptoms
Avatar universal
I got through a blood test and urine test last Sunday, from the result, the RDW is 18.2 (normal is 11.0-16.0%) which mine is high, and iron is 10 (normal is 12-31 umol/l)which mine is low, also transferrin saturation is 0.16 (normal is 0.20-0.55) which mine is low.  my family doctor just told me I am low in iron, which is not very innormal for a woman, but what high RDW and low Transferrin Saturation mean?

besides these, I saw the ENT doctor, he checked my nose and throat, everything is fine. I will cross fingers for myself and Inigo, and all others who have the similar concern, hope everything is fine.
242516 tn?1368227505
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Sounds like iron deficiency from the high RDW, low iron, and the synthesis of transferrin increases with iron deficiency so you'd expect the transferrin saturation to decrease as it has in your case.  This is not uncommon in women, but it is abnormal and you need to take iron supplements.

Good luck with your follow up with the ENT, it's reassuring that the visit was fine.
Avatar universal
My doctor recently told me I am low in iron with a reading of 42 and being 13 weeks pregnant.  He is my reg doc not geno so he did not prescribe anything.  I am tired a lot and get really strong red meat cravings.  What does RDW mean?  And is there any way to decrease it / will this help iron levels to rise?  I often have "head fatigue" and trouble sleeping soundly through the night.  Will these symptoms improve with iron supplememts?
Thank you!
Mona
242516 tn?1368227505
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
That's ridiculous, your primary care physician diagnosed you with low iron and didn't start you on iron supplements in pill form?  RDW is just a test that reflects iron stores, you can't change it without increasing your iron consumption.
Avatar universal
Have yet to see my geno and I think my family doc is leaving it up to him.  Thanks for the info. Eating dried prunes and raisins to help iron levels..
Mona
Avatar universal
I am always expriencing having lymph nodes on my left neck but it comes and go. I usually notice it when I am having colds, coughs and if my sinusitis attacks. somestimes it last for just a week.Is this normal?
242516 tn?1368227505
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Ask your family doc for help.  That doesn't make sense that the gynecologist diagnosed iron deficiency and didn't prescribe iron supplements.  The dried prunes and raisins is good, but better would be for you to get your doctor to help.
242516 tn?1368227505
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Please start a new forum post.  Enlarged lymph nodes with cough & cold is pretty normal, up to a few weeks.  After a few weeks i'd get it examined.
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Think a loved one may be experiencing hearing loss? Here are five warning signs to watch for.
Discover the common causes of and treatments for a sore throat.
Learn about what actually causes your temperature to spike.
Find out which foods you should watch out for.
Family medicine doctor Enoch Choi, MD helps differentiate between the common cold and more threatening (bacterial) infections
Dr. Steven Park reveals 5 reasons why breathing through your nose could change your life