Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

should I have my tonsils removed?

Back in May I got strep throat.  I ended up getting it a total of 4 times over a 10week period.  I don't know if I had become immune to all amoxicillon or not, but it finally went away mid-July.  Then 1.5weeks later I had a flare up of what I thought was strep(fever, red throat, puss & canker sores).  My doctor sent me to an ENT who left it up to me if I want to have my tonsils removed or just monitor it through the winter months.  My tonsils are still swollen, but no sore throat.  When I have had strep in the past I usually get it 2x in a row.  I change my toothbrush everytime, sometimes more than the doctor says.  I am 30 and I really don't like the thought of having surgery again, but I feel really tired all of the time right now.  The ENT said it could be from fighting strep as long as I did & with the flare-up I had less than a month ago.
HELP!
2 Responses
Avatar universal
I would have the tonsils removed vs battling all the frequent infections which can do a number on your immune system.  
1337001 tn?1276883841
Hi,

It is wise to get rid of your tonsils than consuming antibiotics for a long time. Also drink plenty of warm water. Avoid chilled and oily foods.

Regards
OHNS2010
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Ear, Nose & Throat Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discover the common causes of and treatments for a sore throat.
Learn about what actually causes your temperature to spike.
Find out which foods you should watch out for.
Family medicine doctor Enoch Choi, MD helps differentiate between the common cold and more threatening (bacterial) infections
Dr. Steven Park reveals 5 reasons why breathing through your nose could change your life