Aa
A
A
A
Close
Eating Disorders Community
1.22k Members
Avatar universal

Discomfort in stomach and feeling tired.....

I have not been feeling good from past two weeks. I have discomfort in my stomach right on the left rib cage. I am also feeling tired all the time specially after eating I just feel like sleeping.

My doctor ordered COMPREHENSIVE METABOLIC PANEL and following are the results :

BUN 9-20 MG/DL 7 Low

TOTAL PROTEIN 6.5-8.8 GM/DL 9.0 High

ALT 10-58 U/L 88 High

AST 14-50 U/L 62 High

ANION GAP, SER/PLAS 7-18 mmol/L 21.0 High

Everything else if fine in the panel and in my Urinanalysis. I am wondering if I can get any advice on this. I had acute Pancreatitis and I have elevated Triglycerides.
Thanks
2 Responses
351246 tn?1379685732
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hi!
Low blood urea nitrogen is generally not a cause for concern. It may at times be seen in liver disorders, mal nutrition or in over hydration. Low protein diet is another factor. Since you have high triglycerides and AST and ALT are marginally high, possibility of a fatty liver should be eliminated by an ultrasound. This can be treated with healthy diet and lifestyle. Also possibility of Heaptitis B and C infection should be looked into.
Total proteins are slightly higher, but can be taken as clinically acceptable. Higher total protein levels are seen in chronic inflammation or infection, HIV, hepatitis B or C, multiple myeloma and in Waldenstrom's disease. Conditions like HIV, multiple myeloma and in Waldenstrom's disease usually cause an appreciable increase in total proteins.
Since you have discomfort in stomach area, possibility of H pylori infection should also be looked into.
You could also be suffering from narcolepsy, which is a neurological disorder. This is thought to be caused by low protein called hypocretin, which is made in the brain. The symptoms are an urge to sleep especially after meals. Sleep studies and EEG are done to rule out other causes of poor sleep and insomnia. Eating light and frequent meals during the day helps. Also assigning a nap time during the day often helps. You can take a light meal before this. At times some ante depressants are prescribed to control the symptoms.  Do consult your doctor and get a referral for a sleep specialist and a neurologist.  Other possibilities are pancreatic insulinomas causing a surge of insulin production after meals, hypoglycemia and an urge to sleep.
Please consult your doctor regarding this. Take care!

The medical advice given should not be considered a substitute for medical care provided by a doctor who can examine you. The advice may not be completely correct for you as the doctor cannot examine you and does not know your complete medical history. Hence this reply to your post should only be considered as a guiding line and you must consult your doctor at the earliest for your medical problem.
Avatar universal
Hi Dr, Mathur,
Thank You for the reply. So my doctor prescribed Gemofebrozil for cholestrol. I am taking 600 mg tabs 2 times. I can feel the change, and I am working 14 to 15 hours a day and feeling fine and dont feel like sleeping in the day. The weather here was very bad too during the winters too. I got tested for H pylori two times and it was negative. I do have acute pancreatitis. I did lose weight too.
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child
This article will tell you more about strength training at home, giving you some options that require little to no equipment.
In You Can Prevent a Stroke, Dr. Joshua Yamamoto and Dr. Kristin Thomas help us understand what we can do to prevent a stroke.
Smoking substitute may not provide such a healthy swap, after all.