Aa
MedHelp.org will cease operations on May 31, 2024. It has been our pleasure to join you on your health journey for the past 30 years. For more info, click here.
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Should I have a laparoscopy for Endometriosis?

A bit on my history. I got my first period at 12 years old, and since my first period, I have had unbearable pain and a heavy flow lasting 7-9 days. Terrible pain during exercise and once I got older, a lot of fatigue and bloating with these symptoms. I am currently 37 years old and it took almost 25 years to find out what the problem is.

I was recently diagnosed with Endometriosis through process of elimination. Cysts and Fibroids have been ruled out through pelvic ultrasounds. I  have been on Visanne the past 4 months. The first 2 months I found I had some pain relief as well as lighter periods. However, the past 2 months have been extremely difficult: I've experienced weight gain, bloat, pain, cystic acne break outs and mood changes, as well as breast lumps. I want to stop taking them and having a laparoscopy is an option. Should I push for the surgery to be formally diagnosed and have some removal of endometriosis if possible? Looking for other who may have experienced what I have been hoping through.
Thank you for reading!
Best Answer
973741 tn?1342342773
I feel so bad! You've suffered a long long time! Question. Have you had children or do you desire to? I ask just because that does effect the direction you go in. https://endometriosisassn.org/about-endometriosis/treatments/  This article that you can copy and paste is helpful. Being formally diagnosed would seem to make sense.Hormone therapy is popular. I'm sorry that Visanne didn't work for you. There could be others that could be tried. Danazol is a medication that I know of that is often used in endo. Lupron is another. These are a bit different than Visanne. So, there ARE other non invasive options to explore. But many women do opt for surgery. It's also a common treatment. Is your doctor supportive?  
1 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest

You are reading content posted in the Endometriosis Community

Top Women's Health Answerers
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Normal vaginal discharge varies in color, smell, texture and amount.
Bumps in the genital area might be STDs, but are usually not serious.
Chlamydia, an STI, often has no symptoms, but must be treated.