Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Low Testosterone/Errection problem

I need some help here , i like to first tell some history and then my question.

In last three years back i diagnosed Hypothyroidism due to positive TPO (ab) , if i remember even before diagnosed to Hypothyroid i have week errection and less morning errection but i always thought it is because of stress or lot of work or weight gain but never took it seriously .
Since last three the problem is even worst i can get errection but ejaculate within minute or less and worrying too much about my sexual performance which make things worst even more . I have been complaining my doctor headaches/dry skin/loss of muscles mass ,brain fog and muscles and joint pain . Since last three years we have been pointing to finger to thyroid and adjusting dose which is also going up and down.I changed many Endo at last , the current endo asked me to do more test, which are hormone test, results are below

Dec 08
Total Testosterone =235 (241-827)
Free Testosterone = 59 (52-99)
LH 3.5 (1.5-9.3)
FSH 1.6 (1.2-18.1)
Prolactin 24
TSH 1.27 (.6-3.5)
FT4 1.37 (0.6-1.8)

My Endo wanted to MRI to make sure there is no prolactinoma, in MRI it came back with 6mm adenoma . She thinks my testosterone level is low because of high prolactin although it is not significantly high.

I had Neurosurgeon appointment on Friday , he thinks they should repeat prolactin couple of times before start bromocriptine as i have quite of side effects like headaches, all the time dizzy and fatigue.

Jan 09 Test result

Total Testosterone 216 (241-827)
LH 4.4 (1.5-9.3)
FSH  2.2 (1.4-18.1)
Free testosterone is waiting
Prolactin 0.2 (3-18)

According to my neuro if prolactin dropped down significantly that means no prolactinoma , and it was slightly elevated because of stress as it s a stress hormone also.

Now question is why my testosterone is low which is still answered , i have endo appointment on Monday  but i like to do my own research before i go to him , My questions are below.

1. Is testosterone level low can be because of prolactin and when prolactin went down using drug , does it longer to have testosterone to go up ?

2. My testosterone level can be reason of shrink testes and penis size in width and length ?

3. Is low testosterone can be the reason of following symptoms , muscles mass loss , muscles pain/joint pain and fatigue and last of concentration and low sexual libido and mood swing.

4. I have one daughter and my wife wants more kids , does testosterone therapy is advisible ? if not what could be the treatment .

5. How long will treatment take to improve quality of life and give me sexual life back

6. Can be possible my Free T3/T4 are in mid normal , can be reason for those symptoms , should i ask my Endo to increase my levoxyl or start little bit of T3 , any experience in this side ?


Once again this forum is awesome and i really have good hopes to get some answers of my questions.
9 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Another thing to add , i had low Vitamin D in 4 months back , that was around 18 (32-100), taking 4000IU every day , last test shows 32 still border line normal. Can that be have any relationship with testosterone level . I am trying to give as many information as i can .
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Can anyone answer ?.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Guys , i don't believe it no one here having similar issues. Please reply.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hello. My husband shares similar symptoms and has been put through the b.s. of countless doctors. I suggest many second opionions and re-taking of tests. Also, many of your questions may be answered by simply searching online. I as his wife, feel very depressed myself about this situation as we are newly weds and don't have kids yet. I do pray and hope that God gives us at least one. Don't give up, and continue seeing different doctors, especially one that will listen and evalutate your results. love and light tina :)
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Several chinese plants have shown good promise.  There is a few herbal sup that look good.  I check for a web site and  post it here.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
My recent doctor prescribed me clomid 12.5 mg/day , that i have been using for last 1 month and it seems to help . I am having good erection /good energy and good sex desire .I just test my testosterone level and it went up quite a bit from 211 to 512 in a month . However my estrogen level is still have kind of in 45 so my Testosterone to estrogen ratio is quite high ,it should be some where around 20s ...
I still have ache body/ joint pain.which can be from high estrogen or could be my thyroid is mess up. I need to check.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Try Endurnz.  Its a natural supplement for male performance.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Rohit - you're not alone.  I was recently diagnosed with Hashimoto's and hypothyroidism and experiencing all of the same symptoms as you.  I have not been through the whole gamit of other tests, ie testosterone, etc.  It sounds from your post, that I may need to start in that direction.  I have been on thyroid meds for about 2 months and no change in the ED department.

I know that thyroid problems are rare in men and the effects of the T4 and T3 are much different than they are in women due to hormonal differences.  I have tried to do a lot of research and it's pretty scarce on the subject relating to men.  I did find that men need a little different range in the T4/3 to feel good.  Are you currently on any thyroid replacement?

Thanks for your post and I will add to watch list and shoot you any further information I may find.

Best of luck!
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Your case seems to be complex and only a good urologist / urology clinic can help you. I have, however, a couple of tips:

a) Testosterone replacement therapy is always a big risk. Results are sometimes disappointing and there could be side effects. There are natural ways to improve testosterone levels (e.g. tongkat ali), ask your doctor about them.

b) I know Dostinex (cabergoline) is an effective treatment for high prolactine. I've tried Dostinex recently to improve my libido but results were disappointing.

c) Have you tried a PDE-5 inhibitor (Viagra, Cialis, Levitra)? Another option is VIGAMED (oral phentolamine mesylate), an alpha blocker that you can purchase on the Internet.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Erectile Dysfunction Community

Top Sexual Health Answerers
139792 tn?1498585650
Indore, India
11369760 tn?1449504372
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
STDs aren't transmitted through clothing. Fabric is a germ barrier.
Normal vaginal discharge varies in color, smell, texture and amount.