Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Male fertility

does rosuvastatin cause low sperm count?
2 Responses
Avatar universal
Hi IJ, did a quick look around for you and yes there may be some decrease in mobility and count from the drug.
Why are you on this drug?
5660397 tn?1373806796
I'm late to the party to answer (what's new) but I thought I'd reply anyway.

While rosuvastatin has the rare side effect of lowering sperm count, it's not likely.

I hope you are continuing to take it or contacted your doctor if you were wanting to discontinue treatment with it and clearing it with them. Regardless of the specific reason you are on rosuvastatin, it's prescribed for preventing potentially deadly health emergencies and to go off of it without consulting your prescribing doctor is not a good idea.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Erectile Dysfunction Community

Top Sexual Health Answerers
139792 tn?1498585650
Indore, India
11369760 tn?1449504372
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
STDs aren't transmitted through clothing. Fabric is a germ barrier.
Normal vaginal discharge varies in color, smell, texture and amount.