Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Penile Doppler Sonography

I suffer from ED and at my last checkup with the urologist complained about not being able to maintain an erection during sex.  He suggested the penile doppler sonograph which we did today.  After injecting my penis with the medication, he returned 10 minutes later to do the sonograph, but I still didn't have an erection.  He took his readings, and was very discouraged, and suggested I may have to go the route of a penile implant.  I'm devastated by the prospect.  But one question I have is once injected, do you automatically get an erection, or do you have to be stimulated?  I know with Cialis, without stimulation, there is no erection.  Is it the same with the injection?  I mean, I still get erections when I sleep, and when I have sex, maintaining them is the issue.  I don't want to replace the tissues in my penis with inflatable bladders.  Is my problem psychological?  I'm not sure where to go next.  He has an appointment set up with the surgeon who specializes in implants, but I'm very reluctant.  I'm only 53, and don't know where to turn.  Should I have done something different at the test other than just lie there?  Any guidance is appreciated.
6 Responses
Avatar universal
You might do a little research for yourself online to find out more about penile doppler sonographs.  I, at least, would hold off on any implant, as this is not a life threatening situation, until you can learn more about your test.  I would also think that there would be more to the test than giving the injection and just waiting for 10 minutes, but I am not familiar with this procedure.  It would also be worth getting a second opinion.
Avatar universal
Are there any experts monitoring and responding to these messages?
Avatar universal
MedHelp states this policy:  "Member Comments are provided by individuals and reflect their personal opinions only. Under NO circumstances should you act on any advice or opinion posted in this forum.  ALWAYS check with your personal physician before taking any action regarding your health! MedHelp International and our partners, sponsors and affiliates have no obligation to monitor any comments posted on this site, or the content and/or accuracy of such exchanges. MedHelp International does not endorse the views of any user."
Avatar universal
Just a follow-up.  I met with the surgeon, and he was much more helpful!  He said based on the results he reviewed, my problem wasn't that blood wasn't flowing into the penis, it was that it was flowing back out too quickly.  He suggested using the Actis constrictor band, and that has made all the difference in the world.  Also, my testosterone therapy was changed from bi-weekly injections to daily gel applications.  This has stopped the swings my body was going through, and keeps me at a pretty stable level.  These two things have greatly changed my sex life.  Thanks for all the input.  I guess the best lesson is be sure to find good doctors who aren't so quick to jump to radical conclusions!
Avatar universal
Thanks for the follow-up.  It's good that you have found a successful outcome.  Keep at it.
Avatar universal
i am diabetics and have ED problem need suggestion for penile implant and side effects
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Erectile Dysfunction Community

Top Sexual Health Answerers
139792 tn?1498585650
Indore, India
11369760 tn?1449504372
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Dim the lights and break out the…eggs? These 10 foods will kick your sex drive into high gear.
The surprising benefits of getting busy
Pain, cramps and spotting — when should you call the doctor?
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.