Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Viagra - Vision Problems

Hi,

I recently started taking sildenafil (viagra) and I am experiencing some vision issues.  It's been about a week since I last took a 40mg dose and I'm still seeing little starry patterns as though I've been pressing on my eyes. Is this normal? I've read that viagra can cause blindness in some people and don't want to mess up my vision. Should I stop taking it? And if so, what would be an alternative?

Thank you
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
19694731 tn?1482849837
Continue NOT taking Viagra and let your prescribing doctor determine any alternative.  Most likely it is causing a rise in your blood pressure and thus the stars.
Helpful - 0
19926088 tn?1486718665
Hello

I think it's best if you stop taking it and immediately go to your doctor and conduct a proper diagnosis for the right prescription. I happen to came across another brand http://pillrankings.com/diserec-50-mg-review-sildenafil-brand-limited-exposure/ which has the same side effect. Also, there are available treatment without drugs for erectile dysfunction like acupuncture and arginine. But then again, consult with your doctor first.

Good luck
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Erectile Dysfunction Community

Top Sexual Health Answerers
139792 tn?1498585650
Indore, India
Avatar universal
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
STDs aren't transmitted through clothing. Fabric is a germ barrier.
Normal vaginal discharge varies in color, smell, texture and amount.