Aa
A
A
A
Close
Eye Care Community
21.9k Members
Avatar universal

Alcon AcrySof® Toric lens implantation

Hi

I suffer from astigmatism in both eyes.
I do not have any current health problems with my eyes, i.e. no blurs/halos or cataracts etc
- just very poor and blurry vision all of the time!!!

I am not suitable for Laser surgery due to my astigmatism, however ICLs may be suitable for me.
I was wondering if the Alcon AcrySof® Toric ICL would be suitable in my case.

My main concerns/questions with the procedure are:

1.)
A.) once an Alcon Toric lense is implanted, can it be removed?
B.) and can it be removed without any side effects?


2.)
A.) Would the the 'natural lense' in my eye need to be removed before an Alcon Toric lense can be implanted?
B.) or could the natural lens of my eye be retained?


3.)
Can you advise on any other  Toric ICL 'brands' available?
I would only be interested in ICLs where the natural lens of the eye can be retained and where the surgery is reversible.
I am not asking anyone to recommend a particular brand as I am just trying to ascertain what my options are -- and what ICL products are available on the market at the moment.


Many thanks for advice

Cheers

Wes






3 Responses
233488 tn?1310696703
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
I will tell  you that I do not recommend intraocular contact lens for any of my patients. The risks including cataracts, damage to cornea, glaucoma and the surgery involves risk of infection, bleeding, loss of eye.

If  with ICL you leave the lens in the eye. The eye can still focus. If an IOL is used the lens of the eye is removed and the eye cannot focus with a standard toric monofocal IOL.

JCH MD
Avatar universal
Sir

Thanks for your advice.
I wish I lived in the United states and then I could make an appointment to see you.
I will not be proceeding with IOL or ICL surgery, after reading your post.

limbal relaxing incisions may be another option for me although I have read the risks associated with this procedure and infection /loss an eye are mentioned. I guess a lot of the risk would depend on the skills & experience of the Surgeon/Doctor who would be doing the operation.

All the best

Wesley
233488 tn?1310696703
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
LRIs are not that risky when done by a expericienced surgeon. Also consider toric contacts.

JCH MD
Have an Answer?
Top General Health Answerers
177275 tn?1511758844
Kansas City, MO
Avatar universal
Grand Prairie, TX
Avatar universal
San Diego, CA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
When it comes to your health, timing is everything
We’ve got a crash course on metabolism basics.