Aa
A
A
A
Close
Eye Care Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

Blurred vision after surgery for detached retina

In response to an earlier question about recovery after surgery for a detached retina, one member commented, "The bubble is pretty small now -- I can see around it, but NOTHING is clear at all.   I can see images but no detail and can not read anything with that eye."  This describes my situation exactly.  I had a scleral buckle attached and vitrectomy with the vitreous humor replaced by a gas bubble.  Is it common to have blurred vision after surgery for a detached retina?  Can I expect it to clear up?  What are the chances it might be permanent (as in a comment by another member)?
2 Responses
284078 tn?1282620298
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
It will take months for vision to improve and even then you may need cataract surgery sometimes for a cataract that develops after vitrectomy.  Remember several months, up to 6 - 12 months.  Right now what you need to concentrate on having the retinal break sealed up and having retinal completely re-attached.  Vision will come later and should get much better than now but I cannot say if it will ever back to near normal or "good."  That is a question for your surgeon and may not be able to be answered for several months.

MJK MD
Avatar universal
A related discussion, Cataract after vitrectomy was started.
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Is treating glaucoma with marijuana all hype, or can hemp actually help?
Protect against the leading cause of blindness in older adults