Aa
A
A
A
Close
Eye Care Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

Can I go sky diving after i've had retinal detatchment surgery?

Hello. Last year 2008 I had retinal detatchment surgery on my left eye. I was looking into going skydiving. The surgery was succsessful and my doctor said it should be fine. I need a second opinion. What are the risks of going skydiving another surgery? Maybe going blind, maybe tearing my retna in my right eye as well... i'm really concerned, but this is a dream of mine. Please help
6 Responses
284078 tn?1282616698
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
I have to defer on this one.  Only your surgeon can give you personal advise regarding this situation.

MJK MD
203589 tn?1267475170
If your dr. said it was fine then go for it, I'm assuming you went to the dr who performed your RD surgery. There is nothing in the medical literature that suggests skydiving causes RDs or increases your chances of having one.

Most RDs are causes by vitreal traction on the retina, you should know this as you've suffered an RD.
Avatar universal
I'm at higher than average risk for RD, too, and I've read that it's best to avoid roller coasters.  I suspect that this warning might also apply to skydiving.  But berrywoo's right--ask your retinal specialist.
Avatar universal
I second that if your Retinal Specialist said it's fine, why not ya know.  We only live once.  I've been and it's by far one of the greatest things I've ever done.  I think you'd be fine!  
Avatar universal
If you're okay to fly in an airplane you're okay to jump out of one.  For the worst case scenario wear good headgear (helmet) in case of a rough landing.  Otherwise have fun!  I jumped every weekend for three years and had a great time.
517208 tn?1211640866
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Dear melmel197,

The risks will depend upon the repair and healing.  Seek a second opinion from a retinal specialist, if you are not comfortable with the advise yours has given.  

Dr. Feldman

Sandy T. Feldman, M.D., M.S.
ClearView Eye and Laser Medical Center
San Diego, California

Popular Resources
Is treating glaucoma with marijuana all hype, or can hemp actually help?
Protect against the leading cause of blindness in older adults