Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
1397648 tn?1288142926

Catarac surgey coming up

I am gathering information on catarac sugery. I have an astigmatism and cataracs. My vision is getting blurry more and more each week. I am 57 years old and scheduled to get the replacement surgery done in the next few weeks. I would like to talk to anyone about what to expect and how my vision will be afterward,. I am planning on getting the multifocal lens so I can see far and near.
I would appreciate any response.
Thanks
Pete
66 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
1397648 tn?1288142926
I didn't SAY I was a cardinal fan! I just said I was going to see them play, mainly because I got free tickets from one of my vendors! They will be playing the cinncinatti Reds and we will be routing for the Reds! Who is my team you may be asking? Jim Hendry got fried yesterday finally! Go Cubs!
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
All of the people I know who are happy with their ReStors have the following characteristics:  healthy eyes (no retinal problems, no dry eyes), small pupils, no astigmatism, an experienced surgeon.  Everyone is not a good candidate for multifocals.  Because of the division of light that is intrinsic to multifocal design, there is always a loss of contrast sensitivity--vision is never as sharp as it would be with monofocals.  Although the Crystalens is not perfect, it might be a better choice for more people than ReStor, but it requires a surgeon who is experienced with the Crystalens.

If I were having cataract surgery today and had astigmatism, I'd definitely go for a toric IOL.  I had limbal relaxing incisions done to reduce/eliminate my astigmatism back in 2006.  The result was excellent right after cataract surgery.  However, each time I had an eye exam, I learned that some (more) of my astigmatism had returned.  It's been five years now since my cataract surgery, and at my last exam about 75% of my astigmatism was back.  My optometrist just sighed and said that my results were not that unusual.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
One more day to decide. My summary, monovision, Progressives, 2x half lens for reading and computer data entry. My last point. If you are active, you should wear protective eye wear to protect your eyes and the investment you made in them. My progressives Rx is still perfect for me 2 years after prescribed. I am 68 and still see perfect with the combos described.

Brst of luck. Joe
Helpful - 0
1397648 tn?1288142926
Well I had the multifocal lens implanted Tuesday of this week. So far I have to say I am pretty disappointed. I cant read anything and I cant see distances yet. Wednsday I woke up and had a fogginess over my eye. Now the fog SEEMS to be very slowly subsiding but I still cant see worth a darn. I went to see an eye doctor, not the surgeon, yesterday in the same office as my surgeon. She said it will take time for the swelling and stuff to go away. But I was at least expecting to see some simblance of good vision, not happening at the moment. I'm scheduled to have the other eye, my only decent eye, done next Tuesday. I couldn't do my job right now, thank god I took 2 weeks off.
Worried.
Pete
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Cancel the surgery for your second eye!  Please don't have surgery on your second eye until you are satisfied with the results of your first eye.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Yes, I absolutely agree with JodieJ.  Wait until your vision stablizes and you have an idea how this is going to turn out.  If you need a lasik touch-up or additional LRI you want to make sure you have the ability to see beforehand.
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Eye Care Forum

Popular Resources
Is treating glaucoma with marijuana all hype, or can hemp actually help?
Protect against the leading cause of blindness in older adults